Union County  »  1754 Winfield St

1754 Winfield Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

1754 Winfield Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1754 Winfield Street, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1754 Winfield Street, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 210
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 1754 Winfield Street, Rahway

Property tax $8,516

Lot & Building Information for 1754 Winfield Street, Rahway

Building sqft 2,184
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1880

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1754 Winfield Street, Rahway

• • Improvements for 1754 Winfield Street, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1754 Winfield Street, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1754 Winfield Street, Rahway, NJ 07065?

1754 Winfield Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1880 and has a total of 2,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1754 Winfield Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $115,000, the tax amount paid for 1754 Winfield Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $8,721.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1754 Winfield Street, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1754 Winfield Street, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1754 Winfield Street, Rahway

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1754 Winfield Street, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 1754 Winfield Street, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,516
Market value $115,000

Assessment History for 1754 Winfield Street, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1754 Winfield Street, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $115,000 $115,000 7.405 $8,516 +3.25%
2023 $115,000 $115,000 7.172 $8,248 +2.14%
2022 $115,000 $115,000 7.022 $8,075 +1.02%
2021 $115,000 $115,000 6.951 $7,994 +0.38%
2020 $115,000 $115,000 6.925 $7,964 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1754 Winfield Street, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1754 Winfield Street, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 627 0.08
Franklin Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 627 0.08
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.72
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.79
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.72
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.98
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 1.00
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 1.30
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 1.48

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.74
Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 1.25
Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 1.54
Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 1.62
Honor Ridge Academy NR Private 84 1.86

Neighbors for 1754 Winfield Street, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 1754 Winfield Street, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
747 River Rd, Rahway 1,320 06/26/1997 $153,000
734 Harrison St, Rahway 1,305 04/22/2021 $375,000
768 Harrison St, Rahway 1,804 02/12/2020 $1
1780 Winfield St, Rahway 1,886 08/28/2017 $315,000
746 Harrison St, Rahway 2,300 10/06/2020 $515,000
756 Harrison St, Rahway 2,300 07/30/2009 $1
629 River Rd, Rahway 1,284 08/11/2017 $145,000
778 Harrison St, Rahway 1,459 06/28/2022 $500,000
794 Harrison St, Rahway 1,440 10/13/2021 $330,000
725 School St, Rahway 10 05/12/2003 $1,700,000
711 River Rd, Rahway 1,540 08/22/2011 $224,000
1760 Winfield St, Rahway 1,744 11/14/2024 $450,000
697 River Rd, Rahway 1,662 09/24/2012 $198,000
735 River Rd, Rahway 1,408 04/18/2018 $335,000
784 Harrison St, Rahway 1,523 09/22/2000 $132,000
757 River Rd, Rahway 1,180 11/14/2022 $535,000
1809 St Georges Ave, Rahway
685 River Rd, Rahway 1,620 06/05/2017 $276,500
719 River Rd, Rahway 1,664 09/18/1998 $88,000
1768 Winfield St, Rahway 2,076 06/06/2023 $670,000