Union County  »  767 River Rd

767 River Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

767 River Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

767 River Road, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 767 River Road, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 213
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 767 River Road, Rahway

Sale date 06/16/2006
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,263

Lot & Building Information for 767 River Road, Rahway

Building sqft 1,116
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.228
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 767 River Road, Rahway

• • Improvements for 767 River Road, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 767 River Road, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 767 River Road, Rahway, NJ 07065?

767 River Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,116 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 767 River Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,100, the tax amount paid for 767 River Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $11,535.

When was 767 River Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold?

767 River Road, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 05/15/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 767 River Road, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 767 River Road, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2006 $1
10/27/2003 $277,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 767 River Road, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 767 River Road, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/02/2022 - D
12/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/02/2022 - D
07/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/06/2019 - D
01/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/15/2007 - D
07/02/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/16/2006 - D
08/23/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/27/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/1979 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 767 River Road, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 767 River Road, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,263
Market value $152,100

Assessment History for 767 River Road, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 767 River Road, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $152,100 $152,100 7.405 $11,263 +3.25%
2023 $152,100 $152,100 7.172 $10,909 +2.14%
2022 $152,100 $152,100 7.022 $10,680 +1.02%
2021 $152,100 $152,100 6.951 $10,572 +0.38%
2020 $152,100 $152,100 6.925 $10,533 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 767 River Road, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 767 River Road, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 627 0.18
Franklin Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 627 0.18
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.78
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.78
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.79

Nearest middle schools

St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.78
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.79
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.89
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 1.13
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 1.26

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.96
Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 1.27