481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway |
| Zip code | 07065 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Rahway City |
| Block | 215 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway
| Sale date | 03/19/2024 |
| Sale price | $750,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $14,757 |
Lot & Building Information for 481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.176 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Units | 5 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway
- • Improvements for 481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway
481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1900.
What is the assessed value of 481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $189,900, the tax amount paid for 481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $14,402.
When was 481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 03/19/2024 for $750,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 5 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway
Access detailed property tax data for 481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $14,402 |
| Current property tax | $14,757 |
| Market value | $189,900 |
Assessment History for 481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $189,900 | $189,900 | 7.584 | $14,402 | +2.42% |
| 2024 | $189,900 | $189,900 | 7.405 | $14,062 | +3.25% |
| 2023 | $189,900 | $189,900 | 7.172 | $13,620 | +2.14% |
| 2022 | $189,900 | $189,900 | 7.022 | $13,335 | +1.02% |
| 2021 | $189,900 | $189,900 | 6.951 | $13,200 | +0.38% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 30,109 |
| Median age | 39.7 |
| Average household income | $104,551 |
| Family households | 64.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,257 |
| Owner occupied units | 51.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.45 |
| Median year structure built | 1962 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $389,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $380,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway
Here are the neighbors for 481 West Grand Avenue, Rahway.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 492 Harrison St, Rahway | 1,260 | 05/13/2020 | $204,000 |
| 502 Harrison St, Rahway | 2,042 | 01/26/2022 | $179,500 |
| 561 W Grand Ave, Rahway | |||
| 536 Union St, Rahway | 2,438 | 05/09/2023 | $1 |
| 504 Union St, Rahway | 2,264 | 08/19/2021 | $535,000 |
| 498 Union St, Rahway | 1,329 | 05/27/2022 | $410,000 |