Union County  »  1893 Church St

1893 Church Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

1893 Church Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1893 Church Street, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1893 Church Street, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 219
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 1893 Church Street, Rahway

Sale date 08/17/2020
Sale price $492,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,722

Lot & Building Information for 1893 Church Street, Rahway

Building sqft 2,400
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1963

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1893 Church Street, Rahway

• • Improvements for 1893 Church Street, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1893 Church Street, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1893 Church Street, Rahway, NJ 07065?

1893 Church Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1893 Church Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $207,300, the tax amount paid for 1893 Church Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $15,721.

When was 1893 Church Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1893 Church Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 08/17/2020 for $492,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1893 Church Street, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1893 Church Street, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2020 $492,000
03/08/2019 $100,500
09/25/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1893 Church Street, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1893 Church Street, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/17/2020 - D
09/02/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2050
08/17/2020 - D
09/02/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/08/2019 - D
03/18/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/2018 - D
02/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/25/2006 - D
11/09/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/14/2005 - D
04/19/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1893 Church Street, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 1893 Church Street, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,722
Market value $207,300

Assessment History for 1893 Church Street, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1893 Church Street, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $207,300 $207,300 7.584 $15,722 +2.42%
2024 $207,300 $207,300 7.405 $15,351 +3.25%
2023 $207,300 $207,300 7.172 $14,868 +2.14%
2022 $207,300 $207,300 7.022 $14,557 +1.02%
2021 $207,300 $207,300 6.951 $14,409 +0.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1893 Church Street, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1893 Church Street, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 627 0.20
Franklin Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 627 0.20
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.91
Employees Center For Young Children NR Private K 18 0.91
Madison Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-6 387 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 0.91
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.98
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.98
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 1.33
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 1.44

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.91
Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 1.41