Union County  »  276 Waite Ave

276 Waite Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

276 Waite Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

276 Waite Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 276 Waite Avenue, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 235
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 276 Waite Avenue, Rahway

Sale date 10/29/2018
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,770

Lot & Building Information for 276 Waite Avenue, Rahway

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1930
Units 6

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 276 Waite Avenue, Rahway

• • Improvements for 276 Waite Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 276 Waite Avenue, Rahway

When was 276 Waite Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 built?

276 Waite Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1930.

What is the assessed value of 276 Waite Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $215,800, the tax amount paid for 276 Waite Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $16,366.

When was 276 Waite Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

276 Waite Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 10/29/2018 for $675,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 276 Waite Avenue, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 276 Waite Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2018 $675,000
12/06/2013 $550,000
03/06/2003 $370,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 276 Waite Avenue, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 276 Waite Avenue, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/05/2020 - D
10/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/05/2020 - D
10/15/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/29/2018 - D
11/13/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/06/2013 - D
12/19/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/06/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 276 Waite Avenue, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 276 Waite Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,366
Current property tax $16,770
Market value $215,800

Assessment History for 276 Waite Avenue, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 276 Waite Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $215,800 $215,800 7.584 $16,366 +2.42%
2024 $215,800 $215,800 7.405 $15,980 +3.25%
2023 $215,800 $215,800 7.172 $15,477 +2.14%
2022 $215,800 $215,800 7.022 $15,153 +1.02%
2021 $215,800 $215,800 6.951 $15,000 +0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,109
Median age 39.7
Average household income $104,551
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,257
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $380,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 276 Waite Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 276 Waite Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 276 Waite Avenue, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 276 Waite Avenue, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
331 W Scott Ave, Rahway 1,472 10/12/2006 $305,000
375 W Scott Ave, Rahway 1,340 05/28/2008 $51,480
2099 Whittier St, Rahway 1,252 12/28/2004 $291,000
284 Waite Ave, Rahway 896 01/07/1982
288 Waite Ave, Rahway 896 07/02/1991 $86,000
327 Linden Ave, Rahway 1,425 11/22/2023 $450,000
361 W Scott Ave, Rahway 1,144 03/28/2008 $1
369 W Scott Ave, Rahway 1,298 06/22/2021 $295,000
2071 Whittier St, Rahway 1,075 09/03/1987 $1