Union County  »  2144 Evans St

2144 Evans Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

2144 Evans Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2144 Evans Street, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2144 Evans Street, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 240
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 2144 Evans Street, Rahway

Sale date 01/28/2025
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,482

Lot & Building Information for 2144 Evans Street, Rahway

Building sqft 1,482
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2144 Evans Street, Rahway

• • Improvements for 2144 Evans Street, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2144 Evans Street, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2144 Evans Street, Rahway, NJ 07065?

2144 Evans Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,482 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2144 Evans Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $134,800, the tax amount paid for 2144 Evans Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $10,223.

When was 2144 Evans Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2144 Evans Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 01/28/2025 for $470,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2144 Evans Street, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2144 Evans Street, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2025 $470,000

Title Documents for 2144 Evans Street, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2025 - D
10/06/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2055
02/06/2025 - D
02/13/2025 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2055
01/28/2025 - D
02/13/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2144 Evans Street, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 2144 Evans Street, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,982
Current property tax $9,482
Market value $134,800

Assessment History for 2144 Evans Street, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2144 Evans Street, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $133,200 $133,200 7.405 $9,863 +3.25%
2023 $133,200 $133,200 7.172 $9,553 +2.14%
2022 $133,200 $133,200 7.022 $9,353 +1.02%
2021 $133,200 $133,200 6.951 $9,259 +0.38%
2020 $133,200 $133,200 6.925 $9,224 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2144 Evans Street, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2144 Evans Street, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 627 0.37
Franklin Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 627 0.37
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.84
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.84
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.86

Nearest middle schools

St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 0.84
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 0.86
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 1.10
Winfield Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 135 1.24
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 1.25

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 1.14
Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 1.19
Mother Seton Regional High School NR Private 9-12 197 1.49
Arthur L Johnson High School 5 Public 9-12 731 1.92
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 2.01

Neighbors for 2144 Evans Street, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 2144 Evans Street, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2134 Evans St, Rahway 1,306 07/26/2022 $460,000
2124 Evans St, Rahway 1,486 07/07/2021 $400,000
2114 Evans St, Rahway 934
2154 Evans St, Rahway 778 02/24/2003 $165,000
2161 Church St, Rahway 864 10/20/2017 $235,000
2084 Evans St, Rahway 874 12/20/2021 $235,000
2174 Church St, Rahway 3,138 07/15/2025 $750,555
2174 Evans St, Rahway 778 11/30/2018 $211,500
2149 Church St, Rahway 871 05/18/2016 $161,700
2094 Evans St, Rahway 776 07/02/2008
2074 Evans St, Rahway 1,190 06/03/2022 $425,000
2183 Church St, Rahway 960 08/12/2024 $446,300
2164 Church St, Rahway 885 09/12/1997 $115,000
2184 Evans St, Rahway 1,512 11/28/2007 $336,000
2139 Church St, Rahway 1,944 07/28/2005 $420,000
2184 Church St, Rahway 888 12/22/2011 $194,900
2175 Church St, Rahway 936 10/11/2011 $200,000
2129 Church St, Rahway 1,592
2104 Evans St, Rahway 1,328 12/30/2015 $173,500
2164 Evans St, Rahway 778 08/28/2017 $252,350