Union County  »  2428 St Georges Ave

2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 253
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Sale date 12/06/2018
Sale price $500
Arm's length
Current property tax $112,205

Lot & Building Information for 2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.432
Year built 1966
Units 39

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

• • Improvements for 2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

When was 2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 built?

2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1966.

What is the assessed value of 2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,443,900, the tax amount paid for 2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $109,505.

When was 2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 12/06/2018 for $500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 39 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2018 $500
04/03/2007 $3,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/02/2023 - D
04/14/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/02/2023 - D
04/14/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/18/2021 - D
02/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/18/2021 - D
02/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/06/2018 - D
12/17/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/03/2007 - D
04/24/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $109,505
Current property tax $112,205
Market value $1,443,900

Assessment History for 2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,443,900 $1,443,900 7.584 $109,505 +2.42%
2024 $1,443,900 $1,443,900 7.405 $106,921 +3.25%
2023 $1,443,900 $1,443,900 7.172 $103,557 +2.14%
2022 $1,443,900 $1,443,900 7.022 $101,391 +1.02%
2021 $1,443,900 $1,443,900 6.951 $100,365 +0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,109
Median age 39.7
Average household income $104,551
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,257
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $380,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 2428 St Georges Avenue, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
971 Ross St, Rahway 1,728 06/07/2021 $410,000
968 Stacy Pl, Rahway 1,164 12/09/2022 $555,000
920 Ross St, Rahway 1,113 07/08/2019 $232,000
937 Ross St, Rahway 936 06/03/2019 $299,000
961 Ross St, Rahway 1,494 08/22/2013 $192,000
2356 St Georges Ave, Rahway 1,320 05/20/2019 $330,000
889 Ross St, Rahway 11/12/2018 $7,250,000
894 Ross St, Rahway 1,309 12/21/2022 $350,000
900 Ross St, Rahway 1,248 12/16/2019 $260,000