Union County  »  77 St Georges Ave

77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 276
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Sale date 02/25/2016
Sale price $8,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $312,806

Lot & Building Information for 77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Building sqft 169,057
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 4.093
Year built 1980

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

• • Improvements for 77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

How many sq. ft. does 77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 has a total of 169,057 square feet and a current price per square foot of $48.

What is the year built & the current market value of 77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065?

77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,025,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2016 $8,250,000
01/13/2006 $1
03/23/1997 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/11/2018 - D
12/27/2018 - R
Mortgage
12/11/2018 - D
12/27/2018 - R
Mortgage
02/25/2016 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/13/2006 - D
01/30/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $305,279
Current property tax $312,806
Market value $4,025,300

Assessment History for 77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,025,300 $4,025,300 7.584 $305,279 +2.42%
2024 $4,025,300 $4,025,300 7.405 $298,073 +3.25%
2023 $4,025,300 $4,025,300 7.172 $288,695 +2.14%
2022 $4,025,300 $4,025,300 7.022 $282,657 +1.02%
2021 $4,025,300 $4,025,300 6.951 $279,799 +0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,109
Median age 39.7
Average household income $104,551
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,257
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $380,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 77 St Georges Avenue, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
187 Wescott Dr, Rahway 8,764
2225 Elizabeth Ave, Rahway 09/03/2025 $15,300,000
500 New Brunswick Ave, Rahway 8,094 04/17/2000 $450,000
101 E Inman Ave, Rahway 04/03/2023 $742,415
135 E Inman Ave, Rahway 06/16/1989 $425,000
221 Wescott Dr, Rahway 8,000 01/01/2005 $1
155 Wescott Dr, Rahway 8,207 12/01/1988 $10
530 New Brunswick Ave, Rahway 5,926
2325 Elizabeth Ave, Rahway 29,500 01/27/2009 $3,950,000