114 Clarkson Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information
114 Clarkson Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 114 Clarkson Avenue, Rahway |
| Zip code | 07065 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Rahway City |
| Block | 280 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 114 Clarkson Avenue, Rahway
| Sale date | 06/22/2023 |
| Sale price | $450,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 114 Clarkson Avenue, Rahway
| Building sqft | 1,376 |
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1932 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 114 Clarkson Avenue, Rahway
- • Improvements for 114 Clarkson Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 114 Clarkson Avenue, Rahway
114 Clarkson Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1932 and has a total of 1,376 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 114 Clarkson Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $113,900, the tax amount paid for 114 Clarkson Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $8,638.
When was 114 Clarkson Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?114 Clarkson Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 06/22/2023 for $450,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 114 Clarkson Avenue, Rahway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 114 Clarkson Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 114 Clarkson Avenue, Rahway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 114 Clarkson Avenue, Rahway
Access detailed property tax data for 114 Clarkson Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $8,638 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $113,900 |
Assessment History for 114 Clarkson Avenue, Rahway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 114 Clarkson Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $113,900 | $113,900 | 7.584 | $8,638 | +2.42% |
| 2024 | $113,900 | $113,900 | 7.405 | $8,434 | +13.84% |
| 2023 | $103,300 | $103,300 | 7.172 | $7,409 | +2.14% |
| 2022 | $103,300 | $103,300 | 7.022 | $7,254 | +1.02% |
| 2021 | $103,300 | $103,300 | 6.951 | $7,180 | +0.38% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 114 Clarkson Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 114 Clarkson Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiddie College II | NR | Private | K-2 | 0 | 0.05 |
| Kiddie College | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 56 | 0.05 |
| Kiddie College | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 56 | 0.05 |
| Employees Center For Young Children | NR | Private | K | 18 | 0.42 |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 573 | 0.49 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avenel Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 587 | 0.70 |
| Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center | NR | Public | 0 | 0.77 | |
| Rahway Middle School | 2 | Public | PK, 7-8 | 675 | 1.32 |
| Carl H. Kumpf Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 516 | 1.90 |
| St John Vianney Elementary School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 335 | 1.98 |