Union County  »  1677 Bridge St

1677 Bridge Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

1677 Bridge Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1677 Bridge Street, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1677 Bridge Street, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 322
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 1677 Bridge Street, Rahway

Sale date 02/26/2026
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,469

Lot & Building Information for 1677 Bridge Street, Rahway

Building sqft 5,063
Building class Store
Acreage 0.382
Year built 1964

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1677 Bridge Street, Rahway

• • Improvements for 1677 Bridge Street, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1677 Bridge Street, Rahway

How many square feet does 1677 Bridge Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1677 Bridge Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 has a total of 5,063 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1677 Bridge Street, Rahway, NJ 07065?

1677 Bridge Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $224,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1677 Bridge Street, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1677 Bridge Street, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2026 $1
09/18/2024 $758,000
05/04/2022 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1677 Bridge Street, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1677 Bridge Street, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/26/2026 - D
03/06/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/18/2024 - D
10/01/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/2022 - D
05/10/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/22/2020 - D
01/13/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1677 Bridge Street, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 1677 Bridge Street, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,049
Current property tax $17,469
Market value $224,800

Assessment History for 1677 Bridge Street, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1677 Bridge Street, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $224,800 $224,800 7.584 $17,049 +2.42%
2024 $224,800 $224,800 7.405 $16,646 +3.25%
2023 $224,800 $224,800 7.172 $16,123 +2.14%
2022 $224,800 $224,800 7.022 $15,785 +1.02%
2021 $224,800 $224,800 6.951 $15,626 +0.38%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,109
Median age 39.7
Average household income $104,551
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,257
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $380,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1677 Bridge Street, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1677 Bridge Street, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1677 Bridge Street, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 1677 Bridge Street, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
103 E Grand Ave, Rahway 1,434 02/17/2017 $240,000
89 E Grand Ave, Rahway 2,032 09/30/2024 $575,000
106 Monroe St, Rahway
1732 Essex St, Rahway 1,248 08/21/2023 $325,000
77 E Grand Ave, Rahway 2,898 01/28/2024 $1
1796 Lawrence St, Rahway 1,433 08/21/2012 $1
1708 Essex St, Rahway 1,672 07/27/2023 $315,000
1728 Essex St, Rahway 1,245 08/21/2023 $305,000
1697 Bridge St, Rahway 04/03/2025 $750,000
1738 Essex St, Rahway 1,466 06/09/2023 $340,000