Union County  »  1006 Randolph Ave

1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 349
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway

Sale date 06/26/2015
Sale price $159,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,360

Lot & Building Information for 1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway

Building sqft 1,120
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1994

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway

• • Improvements for 1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065?

1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $112,900, the tax amount paid for 1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $8,562.

When was 1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 06/26/2015 for $159,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2015 $159,000
04/01/2014 $1
07/18/2002 $168,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/09/2024 - D
06/10/2024 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2045
07/10/2021 - D
08/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2045
06/26/2015 - D
07/14/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/01/2014 - D
04/14/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/18/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,360
Market value $112,900

Assessment History for 1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $112,900 $112,900 7.405 $8,360 +3.25%
2023 $112,900 $112,900 7.172 $8,097 +2.14%
2022 $112,900 $112,900 7.022 $7,928 +1.02%
2021 $112,900 $112,900 6.951 $7,848 +0.38%
2020 $112,900 $112,900 6.925 $7,818 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1006 Randolph Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grover Cleveland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 469 0.62
Stepping Stone Academy NR Private PK, K-6 53 0.63
Stepping Stone Academy NR Private PK, K-6 53 0.63
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 0.70
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 1.28
St Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 141 1.73
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 2.08
Carteret Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 607 2.26

Nearest high schools

Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 0.70
Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 1.85