Union County  »  299 Lafayette St

299 Lafayette Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

299 Lafayette Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 Lafayette Street, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 Lafayette Street, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 372
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 Lafayette Street, Rahway

Sale date 12/10/1999
Sale price $1
Property tax $10,308

Lot & Building Information for 299 Lafayette Street, Rahway

Building sqft 2,096
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.113
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 299 Lafayette Street, Rahway

• • Improvements for 299 Lafayette Street, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 Lafayette Street, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 299 Lafayette Street, Rahway, NJ 07065?

299 Lafayette Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,096 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 299 Lafayette Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $139,200, the tax amount paid for 299 Lafayette Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $10,556.

When was 299 Lafayette Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

299 Lafayette Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 12/10/1999 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 Lafayette Street, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 Lafayette Street, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/1999 $1

Title Documents for 299 Lafayette Street, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2024 - D
11/04/2024 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2044
08/10/2021 - D
08/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2046
12/04/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
12/10/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 299 Lafayette Street, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 299 Lafayette Street, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,308
Market value $139,200

Assessment History for 299 Lafayette Street, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 Lafayette Street, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $139,200 $139,200 7.405 $10,308 +3.25%
2023 $139,200 $139,200 7.172 $9,983 +2.14%
2022 $139,200 $139,200 7.022 $9,775 +1.02%
2021 $139,200 $139,200 6.951 $9,676 +0.38%
2020 $139,200 $139,200 6.925 $9,640 +1.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 Lafayette Street, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 Lafayette Street, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grover Cleveland Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 469 0.15
Stepping Stone Academy NR Private PK, K-6 53 0.19
Stepping Stone Academy NR Private PK, K-6 53 0.19
Employees Center For Young Children NR Private K 18 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.23
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 1.51
Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 1.60
St John the Apostle School NR Private PK-8 0 1.77
St John The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 386 1.79

Nearest high schools

Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 1.23