Union County  »  1777 Lawrence St

1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 378
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway

Sale date 09/15/2022
Sale price $1
Current property tax $184,989

Lot & Building Information for 1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway

Building class Assisted Living/Cont Care Tax Paying Res (636)
Acreage 1.465
Year built 1985

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway

• • Improvements for 1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway

When was 1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 built?

1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1985.

What is the assessed value of 1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,446,300, the tax amount paid for 1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $185,527.

When was 1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 09/15/2022 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2022 $1
12/20/2021 $16,470,000
08/26/2019 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/15/2022 - D
10/24/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2021 - D
01/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/20/2021 - D
01/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
12/20/2021 - D
01/06/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/26/2019 - D
09/24/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/26/2019 - D
09/24/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/16/2015 - D
06/23/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/10/2009 - D
07/27/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/06/2009 - D
07/27/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/06/2009 - D
07/27/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $181,149
Current property tax $184,989
Market value $2,446,300

Assessment History for 1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,446,300 $2,446,300 7.405 $181,149 +3.25%
2023 $2,446,300 $2,446,300 7.172 $175,449 +2.14%
2022 $2,446,300 $2,446,300 7.022 $171,779 +1.02%
2021 $2,446,300 $2,446,300 6.951 $170,042 +0.38%
2020 $2,446,300 $2,446,300 6.925 $169,406 +1.29%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 29,748
Median age 39
Average household income $105,396
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,155
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $363,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $359,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway

Here are the neighbors for 1777 Lawrence Street, Rahway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1880 Montgomery St, Rahway 1,382 07/28/1982 $46,700
1922 Montgomery St, Rahway 1,238 06/15/2010 $220,000
1754 Montgomery St, Rahway 1,220 06/23/2024 $1
273-275 E Grand Ave, Rahway 10/25/2019 $379,000
1900 Montgomery St, Rahway 958 05/14/2019 $456,000
1912 Montgomery St, Rahway 2,230 03/23/2018 $339,000
243 Monroe St, Rahway 2,510 05/18/2018 $370,000
217 Monroe St, Rahway 1,242 07/02/2025 $525,000
1892 Montgomery St, Rahway 1,390 01/09/2018 $130,000
211 Monroe St, Rahway 1,584 08/11/2023 $335,000
1729 Lawrence St, Rahway 1,228 01/24/2017 $1,000
172 E Grand Ave, Rahway 1,418 03/27/2024 $1
1762 Montgomery St, Rahway 2,006 04/12/2001 $187,000
225 Monroe St, Rahway 02/26/1993 $90,000
158 E Grand Ave, Rahway 126,000 03/27/2024 $1