Union County  »  07203  »  E 1st Ave  »  555 E 1st Ave

555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 402
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

Sale date 10/07/2013
Sale price $1,225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,448

Lot & Building Information for 555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

Building sqft 6,250
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.521
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

• • Improvements for 555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

How many sq. ft. does 555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 has a total of 6,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $196.

What is the year built & the current market value of 555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203?

555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $475,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2013 $1,225,000
05/02/2006 $975,000
01/02/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/10/2018 - D
12/13/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/07/2013 - D
10/28/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/02/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/02/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,448
Market value $475,000

Assessment History for 555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $475,000 $475,000 9.147 $43,448 +5.20%
2024 $475,000 $475,000 8.695 $41,301 +2.57%
2023 $475,000 $475,000 8.477 $40,266 -0.69%
2022 $475,000 $475,000 8.536 $40,546 +0.60%
2021 $475,000 $475,000 8.485 $40,304 +0.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,646
Median age 39.4
Average household income $114,289
Family households 62.9%
Occupied housing units 8,407
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $386,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $360,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

Here are the neighbors for 555 East 1st Avenue, Roselle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
612 E 1st Ave, Roselle 3,648 05/23/2022 $1
618 E 1st Ave, Roselle 2,860 06/17/2024 $1
118 Halcyon Pl, Roselle 854 11/22/2006 $1
623 E 2nd Ave, Roselle 890 11/15/2018 $269,000
545 E 1st Ave, Roselle 01/28/2008 $2,000,000
331 Hamilton St, Roselle 1,438 05/12/2025 $1
621 E 1st Ave, Roselle 11/10/2022 $575,000
547 E 1st Ave, Roselle 4,140 11/17/2012 $10
709 Galvin Ave, Roselle 1,289 09/27/2021 $390,000