Union County  »  07203  »  Thompson Ave  »  217 Thompson Ave

217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 502
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle

Sale date 06/25/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $13,062

Lot & Building Information for 217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle

Building sqft 2,006
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence B (SF)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle

• • Improvements for 217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203?

217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,006 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $142,800, the tax amount paid for 217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 is $13,061.

When was 217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 was last sold in 06/25/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2025 $1
11/25/2016 $225,000
08/28/2013 $166,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/25/2025 - D
08/25/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/12/2020 - D
12/15/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
11/25/2016 - D
12/05/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/28/2013 - D
09/19/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,062
Market value $142,800

Assessment History for 217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $142,800 $142,800 9.147 $13,062 +5.20%
2024 $142,800 $142,800 8.695 $12,416 +2.57%
2023 $142,800 $142,800 8.477 $12,105 -0.69%
2022 $142,800 $142,800 8.536 $12,189 +0.60%
2021 $142,800 $142,800 8.485 $12,117 +0.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harrison Elementary School 4 Public PK, 1-4 305 0.21
Harrison Elementary School 4 Public PK, 1-4 305 0.21
Sherman Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 353 0.54
Sherman Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 353 0.54
Kindergarten Success Academy NR Public K 200 0.65

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.67
Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 623 0.70
St Genevieve School NR Private PK, K-8 164 0.84
Jewish Educational Center Lower School NR Private PK-8 340 0.86
Roselle Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 479 0.97

Nearest high schools

Raymond Lesniak Energy Strength Hope Recovery High School NR Public 9-12 2 0.76
Abraham Clark High School 1 Public 9-12 884 0.81
Rav Teitz Mesivta Academy NR Private 9-12 145 0.86
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.97
Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 1.18

Neighbors for 217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle

Here are the neighbors for 217 Thompson Avenue, Roselle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
209 Thompson Ave, Roselle 1,302 09/19/2023 $397,900
612 E 2nd Ave, Roselle 792 11/05/2015 $1
611 E 3rd Ave, Roselle 1,156 11/12/2021 $210,000
223 Thompson Ave, Roselle 1,534 10/28/2005 $189,000
615 E 3rd Ave, Roselle 1,662 01/25/2022 $1
618 E 2nd Ave, Roselle 792 04/30/2012 $1
622 E 2nd Ave, Roselle 1,724 08/03/2021 $1
219 Thompson Ave, Roselle 1,594 09/24/1992 $115,000
221 Thompson Ave, Roselle 1,348 11/21/2003 $175,000
609 E 3rd Ave, Roselle 1,800 01/22/2021 $265,000
218 Linden Rd, Roselle 1,269 08/04/2022 $329,000
626 E 2nd Ave, Roselle 1,508 09/05/2002 $191,000
630 E 2nd Ave, Roselle 1,528 09/18/2019 $282,500
634 E 2nd Ave, Roselle 1,228 07/15/1999 $120,000
220 Linden Rd, Roselle 1,608 09/23/2019 $375,000
213 Thompson Ave, Roselle 1,106 07/27/2015 $185,000
606 E 2nd Ave, Roselle 792 08/14/2015 $1
636 E 2nd Ave, Roselle 1,224 03/17/2025 $450,000
605 E 3rd Ave, Roselle 1,500 05/02/1996 $80,000
617 E 3rd Ave, Roselle 1,694 01/12/2021 $325,000