Union County  »  07203  »  Hamilton St  »  411 Hamilton St

411 Hamilton Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

411 Hamilton Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

411 Hamilton Street, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 411 Hamilton Street, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 604
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 411 Hamilton Street, Roselle

Sale date 01/09/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $13,291

Lot & Building Information for 411 Hamilton Street, Roselle

Building sqft 1,856
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence B (SF)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 411 Hamilton Street, Roselle

• • Improvements for 411 Hamilton Street, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 411 Hamilton Street, Roselle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 411 Hamilton Street, Roselle, NJ 07203?

411 Hamilton Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,856 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 411 Hamilton Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $145,300, the tax amount paid for 411 Hamilton Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 is $13,290.

When was 411 Hamilton Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

411 Hamilton Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 was last sold in 01/09/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 411 Hamilton Street, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 411 Hamilton Street, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2017 $1
07/12/1995 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 411 Hamilton Street, Roselle with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 411 Hamilton Street, Roselle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/09/2017 - D
01/18/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 411 Hamilton Street, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 411 Hamilton Street, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,291
Market value $145,300

Assessment History for 411 Hamilton Street, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 411 Hamilton Street, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $145,300 $145,300 9.147 $13,291 +5.20%
2024 $145,300 $145,300 8.695 $12,634 +2.57%
2023 $145,300 $145,300 8.477 $12,317 -0.69%
2022 $145,300 $145,300 8.536 $12,403 +0.60%
2021 $145,300 $145,300 8.485 $12,329 +0.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 411 Hamilton Street, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 411 Hamilton Street, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harrison Elementary School 4 Public PK, 1-4 305 0.37
Harrison Elementary School 4 Public PK, 1-4 305 0.37
Sherman Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 353 0.78
Sherman Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 353 0.78
Number 4, Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 437 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Jewish Educational Center Lower School NR Private PK-8 340 0.81
St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.84
Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 623 0.86
St Genevieve School NR Private PK, K-8 164 0.88
Number 14, Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 5 Public K-8 840 0.89

Nearest high schools

Rav Teitz Mesivta Academy NR Private 9-12 145 0.81
Abraham Clark High School 1 Public 9-12 884 0.92
Raymond Lesniak Energy Strength Hope Recovery High School NR Public 9-12 2 0.96
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 1.13
Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 1.24

Neighbors for 411 Hamilton Street, Roselle

Here are the neighbors for 411 Hamilton Street, Roselle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
409 Hamilton St, Roselle 1,085 07/29/2004 $10
715 Rosewood Ave, Roselle 1,257 10/29/1990 $163,000
710 Galvin Ave, Roselle 1,204 08/06/2019 $280,000
408 Hamilton St, Roselle 1,148 06/28/2021 $350,000
612 Rosewood Ave, Roselle 1,128
411 Linden Rd, Roselle 1,639 10/27/2020 $425,000
646 Rosewood Ave, Roselle 806 07/06/1993 $110,000
637 Wenz Pl, Roselle 1,038 10/24/2002 $200,000
711 Rosewood Ave, Roselle 1,432 07/01/1994 $125,000
400 Hamilton St, Roselle 1,394 07/15/2022 $350,000
634 Rosewood Ave, Roselle 01/29/2003 $25,000
620 Rosewood Ave, Roselle 854 10/22/2007 $310,000
718 Galvin Ave, Roselle 1,094 02/24/2019 $280,000
716 Galvin Ave, Roselle 1,792 06/16/2020 $1
714 Galvin Ave, Roselle 910 02/15/2016 $160,000
719 Rosewood Ave, Roselle 1,232 08/16/2022 $1
403 Hamilton St, Roselle 2,583 07/23/2025 $635,000
638 Rosewood Ave, Roselle 864 05/07/2016 $10
642 Rosewood Ave, Roselle 1,086 10/30/1989 $1
608 Rosewood Ave, Roselle 1,609 06/15/1988 $149,000