Union County  »  07203  »  Thompson Ave  »  509 Thompson Ave

509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 606
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle

Property tax $10,848

Lot & Building Information for 509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle

Building sqft 1,058
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence B (SF)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle

• • Improvements for 509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle

How many square feet does 509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 have?

This Residential (2) located at 509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 has a total of 1,058 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $118,600, the tax amount paid for 509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 is $10,848.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,848
Market value $118,600

Assessment History for 509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $118,600 $118,600 9.147 $10,848 +5.20%
2024 $118,600 $118,600 8.695 $10,312 +2.57%
2023 $118,600 $118,600 8.477 $10,054 -0.69%
2022 $118,600 $118,600 8.536 $10,124 +0.60%
2021 $118,600 $118,600 8.485 $10,063 +0.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harrison Elementary School 4 Public PK, 1-4 305 0.24
Harrison Elementary School 4 Public PK, 1-4 305 0.24
Kindergarten Success Academy NR Public K 200 0.67
St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.69
St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.69

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.69
Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 623 0.91
Jewish Educational Center Lower School NR Private PK-8 340 0.97
St Genevieve School NR Private PK, K-8 164 1.00
Number 14, Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 5 Public K-8 840 1.05

Nearest high schools

Abraham Clark High School 1 Public 9-12 884 0.75
Raymond Lesniak Energy Strength Hope Recovery High School NR Public 9-12 2 0.81
Rav Teitz Mesivta Academy NR Private 9-12 145 0.97
Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 1.08
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 1.19

Neighbors for 509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle

Here are the neighbors for 509 Thompson Avenue, Roselle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
505 Thompson Ave, Roselle 2,140 04/17/2020 $370,000
529 Thompson Ave, Roselle 2,417 03/26/2021 $365,000
612 Rosewood Ave, Roselle 1,128
501 Thompson Ave, Roselle 800 07/12/2010 $135,000
513 Thompson Ave, Roselle 907 06/29/2001 $135,000
620 Wenz Pl, Roselle 866
615 Wenz Pl, Roselle 2,260 05/02/2018 $1
620 Rosewood Ave, Roselle 854 10/22/2007 $310,000
502 Thompson Ave, Roselle 1,595 11/14/2022 $420,000
622 Rosewood Ave, Roselle 1,706 06/14/2010 $178,800
614 Wenz Pl, Roselle 821 08/18/2025 $1
612 Wenz Pl, Roselle 821 01/28/2025 $3,910,000
535 Thompson Ave, Roselle
533 Thompson Ave, Roselle 948 01/19/2021 $290,000
609 Wenz Pl, Roselle 836 12/19/2017 $187,500
611 Wenz Pl, Roselle 2,040 06/30/2005 $245,000
617 Wenz Pl, Roselle 2,148 06/30/2021 $250,000
624 Rosewood Ave, Roselle 1,772 01/02/2020 $320,000
610 Wenz Pl, Roselle 864 11/27/2001 $106,000
510 Leon Pl, Roselle 1,639 10/10/2011 $1