Union County  »  07203  »  Drake Ave  »  535 Drake Ave

535 Drake Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

535 Drake Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

535 Drake Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 535 Drake Avenue, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 1003
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 535 Drake Avenue, Roselle

Sale date 10/26/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $8,891

Lot & Building Information for 535 Drake Avenue, Roselle

Building sqft 792
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence C (SF)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 535 Drake Avenue, Roselle

• • Improvements for 535 Drake Avenue, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 535 Drake Avenue, Roselle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 535 Drake Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203?

535 Drake Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 was built in 1952 and has a total of 792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 535 Drake Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $97,200, the tax amount paid for 535 Drake Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 is $8,890.

When was 535 Drake Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

535 Drake Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 was last sold in 10/26/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 535 Drake Avenue, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 535 Drake Avenue, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2016 $1
01/22/1999 $90,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 535 Drake Avenue, Roselle with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 535 Drake Avenue, Roselle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/11/2025 - D
07/18/2025 - R
Mortgage 07/11/2055
07/07/2021 - D
09/16/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
10/25/2019 - D
12/19/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
10/26/2016 - D
12/27/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/22/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 535 Drake Avenue, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 535 Drake Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,891
Market value $97,200

Assessment History for 535 Drake Avenue, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 535 Drake Avenue, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $97,200 $97,200 9.147 $8,891 +5.20%
2024 $97,200 $97,200 8.695 $8,452 +2.57%
2023 $97,200 $97,200 8.477 $8,240 -0.69%
2022 $97,200 $97,200 8.536 $8,297 +0.60%
2021 $97,200 $97,200 8.485 $8,247 +0.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 535 Drake Avenue, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 535 Drake Avenue, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harrison Elementary School 4 Public PK, 1-4 305 0.23
Harrison Elementary School 4 Public PK, 1-4 305 0.23
Dr Charles C Polk School 3 Public PK, 1-4 301 0.59
Dr Charles C Polk School 3 Public PK, 1-4 301 0.59
Kindergarten Success Academy NR Public K 200 0.60

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.61
Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 623 1.00
Roselle Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 479 1.06
Jewish Educational Center Lower School NR Private PK-8 340 1.09
St Genevieve School NR Private PK, K-8 164 1.12

Nearest high schools

Abraham Clark High School 1 Public 9-12 884 0.65
Raymond Lesniak Energy Strength Hope Recovery High School NR Public 9-12 2 0.75