1201 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1201 St George Avenue, Roselle |
| Zip code | 07203 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Roselle Borough |
| Block | 1301 |
| Lot | 5.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1201 St George Avenue, Roselle
| Sale date | 04/01/2014 |
| Sale price | $1,180,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $73,176 |
Lot & Building Information for 1201 St George Avenue, Roselle
| Building sqft | 8,160 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.665 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1201 St George Avenue, Roselle
- • Improvements for 1201 St George Avenue, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1201 St George Avenue, Roselle
This Store (SCILSR) located at 1201 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 has a total of 8,160 square feet and a current price per square foot of $144.
What is the market value of 1201 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203?The current market value is $800,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1201 St George Avenue, Roselle
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1201 St George Avenue, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1201 St George Avenue, Roselle
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1201 St George Avenue, Roselle
Access detailed property tax data for 1201 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $73,176 |
| Market value | $800,000 |
Assessment History for 1201 St George Avenue, Roselle
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1201 St George Avenue, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $800,000 | $800,000 | 9.147 | $73,176 | +5.20% |
| 2024 | $800,000 | $800,000 | 8.695 | $69,560 | +2.57% |
| 2023 | $800,000 | $800,000 | 8.477 | $67,816 | -0.69% |
| 2022 | $800,000 | $800,000 | 8.536 | $68,288 | +0.60% |
| 2021 | $800,000 | $800,000 | 8.485 | $67,880 | +0.32% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 22,646 |
| Median age | 39.4 |
| Average household income | $114,289 |
| Family households | 62.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,407 |
| Owner occupied units | 54.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.68 |
| Median year structure built | 1955 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $386,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $360,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1201 St George Avenue, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1201 St George Avenue, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1201 St George Avenue, Roselle
Here are the neighbors for 1201 St George Avenue, Roselle.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1106 Drake Ave, Roselle | 864 | ||
| 1126 Drake Ave, Roselle | 3,900 | 03/16/2020 | $430,000 |
| 1116 Drake Ave, Roselle | 2,600 | 02/04/1987 | $115,000 |
| 1275 St George Ave, Roselle | 60,000 | 03/06/2024 | $1 |
| 1034 Harrison Ave, Roselle | 1,160 | 07/30/2004 | $249,000 |
| 1027 Chandler Ave, Roselle | 1,960 | 06/28/2021 | $235,000 |