Union County  »  07203  »  St George Ave  »  1427 St George Ave

1427 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1427 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1427 St George Avenue, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 1405
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 1427 St George Avenue, Roselle

Sale date 06/20/2007
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $45,918

Lot & Building Information for 1427 St George Avenue, Roselle

Building sqft 5,909
Building class Store
Acreage 0.235
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1427 St George Avenue, Roselle

• • Improvements for 1427 St George Avenue, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1427 St George Avenue, Roselle

How many sq. ft. does 1427 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1427 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 has a total of 5,909 square feet and a current price per square foot of $84.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1427 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203?

1427 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $502,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1427 St George Avenue, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1427 St George Avenue, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2007 $500,000
05/12/2004 $350,000
06/29/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1427 St George Avenue, Roselle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1427 St George Avenue, Roselle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/06/2022 - D
12/06/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/20/2007 - D
06/28/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/12/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1427 St George Avenue, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 1427 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $45,918
Market value $502,000

Assessment History for 1427 St George Avenue, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1427 St George Avenue, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $502,000 $502,000 9.147 $45,918 +5.20%
2024 $502,000 $502,000 8.695 $43,649 +2.57%
2023 $502,000 $502,000 8.477 $42,555 -0.69%
2022 $502,000 $502,000 8.536 $42,851 +0.60%
2021 $502,000 $502,000 8.485 $42,595 +0.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,646
Median age 39.4
Average household income $114,289
Family households 62.9%
Occupied housing units 8,407
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $386,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $360,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1427 St George Avenue, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1427 St George Avenue, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1427 St George Avenue, Roselle

Here are the neighbors for 1427 St George Avenue, Roselle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1107 Sheridan Ave, Roselle 4,850 07/31/2015 $325,500
1425 St George Ave, Roselle 9,840 09/16/2022 $3,050,000
1120 Thompson Ave, Roselle 1,288 02/19/2025 $430,000
1123 Sheridan Ave, Roselle 2,720 12/08/2025 $700,000
1111 Sheridan Ave, Roselle 2,720 12/30/2024 $1
1651 St George Ave, Roselle 02/01/2001 $1,600,000
1114 Thompson Ave, Roselle 1,848 02/01/2005 $386,000
1110 Thompson Ave, Roselle 2,136 09/19/1997 $190,000