Union County  »  07203  »  E 9th Ave  »  222 E 9th Ave

222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 2703
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle

Sale date 12/10/2013
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,858

Lot & Building Information for 222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle

Building sqft 2,370
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.076
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle

• • Improvements for 222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle

How many sq. ft. does 222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 has a total of 2,370 square feet and a current price per square foot of $168.

What is the year built & the current market value of 222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203?

222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $151,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2013 $400,000
12/07/2012 $46,579
08/11/2009 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/10/2013 - D
12/31/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/2012 - D
01/03/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/11/2009 - D
09/10/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/09/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/17/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,858
Market value $151,500

Assessment History for 222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $151,500 $151,500 9.147 $13,858 +5.20%
2024 $151,500 $151,500 8.695 $13,173 +2.57%
2023 $151,500 $151,500 8.477 $12,843 -0.69%
2022 $151,500 $151,500 8.536 $12,932 +0.60%
2021 $151,500 $151,500 8.485 $12,855 +0.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,646
Median age 39.4
Average household income $114,289
Family households 62.9%
Occupied housing units 8,407
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $386,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $360,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle

Here are the neighbors for 222 East 9th Avenue, Roselle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
204 E 9th Ave, Roselle 2,486
914 Oak St, Roselle 2,160 10/31/2017 $239,000
221 E 10th Ave, Roselle 1,242 08/26/2009 $164,900
910 Oak St, Roselle 1,440 06/14/2024 $1
912 Oak St, Roselle 1,440 04/27/2000 $120,000
200 E 9th Ave, Roselle 2,708 07/24/2018 $335,000
908 Oak St, Roselle 720 07/28/2004 $233,810
214 E 9th Ave, Roselle 2,552 05/08/2025 $840,000
916 Oak St, Roselle 720 04/17/2009 $125,000
918 Oak St, Roselle 1,440 10/05/2018 $210,000