955 Walnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information
955 Walnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 955 Walnut Street, Roselle |
| Zip code | 07203 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Roselle Borough |
| Block | 2703 |
| Lot | 28 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 955 Walnut Street, Roselle
| Sale date | 02/20/2025 |
| Sale price | $450,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 955 Walnut Street, Roselle
| Building class | Other Exempt Properties (15F) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 955 Walnut Street, Roselle
- • Improvements for 955 Walnut Street, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 955 Walnut Street, Roselle
Assessed at $114,900, the tax amount paid for 955 Walnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 is $10,509.
When was 955 Walnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 last sold and what was the last sale price?955 Walnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 was last sold in 02/20/2025 for $450,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 955 Walnut Street, Roselle
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 955 Walnut Street, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 955 Walnut Street, Roselle
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 955 Walnut Street, Roselle
Access detailed property tax data for 955 Walnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $10,510 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $114,900 |
Assessment History for 955 Walnut Street, Roselle
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 955 Walnut Street, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $114,900 | $114,900 | 9.147 | $10,510 | +5.20% |
| 2024 | $114,900 | $114,900 | 8.695 | $9,991 | +2.57% |
| 2023 | $114,900 | $114,900 | 8.477 | $9,740 | -0.69% |
| 2022 | $114,900 | $114,900 | 8.536 | $9,808 | +0.60% |
| 2021 | $114,900 | $114,900 | 8.485 | $9,749 | +0.32% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 955 Walnut Street, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 955 Walnut Street, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Charles C Polk School | 3 | Public | PK, 1-4 | 301 | 0.27 |
| Leonard V. Moore Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-6 | 436 | 0.38 |
| Shim Academy of Montessori | NR | Private | PK, K-6 | 0 | 0.43 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph The Carpenter School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 199 | 0.56 |
| Grace Wilday Junior High School | 5 | Public | 7-8 | 435 | 0.63 |
| Joseph E Soehl Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 662 | 0.94 |
| Roselle Park Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 479 | 1.09 |
| Victory School Union | NR | Private | 0 | 1.24 |