Union County  »  07203  »  E 8th Ave  »  131 E 8th Ave

131 East 8th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

131 East 8th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 East 8th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 East 8th Avenue, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 3302
Lot 32

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 East 8th Avenue, Roselle

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 131 East 8th Avenue, Roselle

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 0.138
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Public Use (PF)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 131 East 8th Avenue, Roselle

• • Improvements for 131 East 8th Avenue, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 East 8th Avenue, Roselle

What is the assessed value of 131 East 8th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $193,300, the tax amount paid for 131 East 8th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 is $17,681.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 East 8th Avenue, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 East 8th Avenue, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 131 East 8th Avenue, Roselle

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 131 East 8th Avenue, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 131 East 8th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,681
Current property tax $0
Market value $193,300

Assessment History for 131 East 8th Avenue, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 East 8th Avenue, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $193,300 $193,300 9.147 $17,681 +5.20%
2024 $193,300 $193,300 8.695 $16,807 +2.57%
2023 $193,300 $193,300 8.477 $16,386 -0.69%
2022 $193,300 $193,300 8.536 $16,500 +0.60%
2021 $193,300 $193,300 8.485 $16,402 +0.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 East 8th Avenue, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 East 8th Avenue, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leonard V. Moore Middle School 3 Public 5-6 436 0.23
St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.41
St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.41
Kindergarten Success Academy NR Public K 200 0.41
Dr Charles C Polk School 3 Public PK, 1-4 301 0.47

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.41
Grace Wilday Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 435 0.65
Roselle Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 479 0.91
Victory School Union NR Private 0 1.07
Joseph E Soehl Middle School 3 Public 6-8 662 1.10

Nearest high schools

Abraham Clark High School 1 Public 9-12 884 0.14
Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 0.31
Raymond Lesniak Energy Strength Hope Recovery High School NR Public 9-12 2 0.54