Union County  »  07203  »  St George Ave  »  627 St George Ave

627 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

627 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 627 St George Avenue, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 3702
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 627 St George Avenue, Roselle

Sale date 09/30/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $5,946

Lot & Building Information for 627 St George Avenue, Roselle

Building sqft 289,000
Building class Garage-Other (219)
Acreage 0.157

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 627 St George Avenue, Roselle

• • Improvements for 627 St George Avenue, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 627 St George Avenue, Roselle

How many square feet does 627 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 have?

This Garage-Other (219) located at 627 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 has a total of 289,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 627 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,000, the tax amount paid for 627 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 is $5,945.

When was 627 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

627 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 was last sold in 09/30/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 627 St George Avenue, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 627 St George Avenue, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2021 $1
07/24/2018 $1
06/07/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 627 St George Avenue, Roselle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 627 St George Avenue, Roselle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2021 - D
10/22/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/24/2018 - D
09/10/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/07/2017 - D
06/15/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/02/2005 - D
03/22/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/06/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 627 St George Avenue, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 627 St George Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,946
Market value $65,000

Assessment History for 627 St George Avenue, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 627 St George Avenue, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $65,000 $65,000 9.147 $5,946 +5.20%
2024 $65,000 $65,000 8.695 $5,652 +2.57%
2023 $65,000 $65,000 8.477 $5,510 -0.69%
2022 $65,000 $65,000 8.536 $5,548 +0.60%
2021 $65,000 $65,000 8.485 $5,515 +0.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 627 St George Avenue, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 627 St George Avenue, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shim Academy of Montessori NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.34
Shim Academy of Montessori NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.34
Number 5, Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 290 0.37
Number 5, Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 290 0.37
Dr Charles C Polk School 3 Public PK, 1-4 301 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Grace Wilday Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 435 0.39
Joseph E Soehl Middle School 3 Public 6-8 662 0.54
St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.96
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 1.04
Victory School Union NR Private 0 1.38

Nearest high schools

Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 0.48
Abraham Clark High School 1 Public 9-12 884 0.70