120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle |
| Zip code | 07203 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Roselle Borough |
| Block | 3802 |
| Lot | 15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle
| Sale date | 09/28/2012 |
| Sale price | $980,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,632 |
Lot & Building Information for 120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle
| Building sqft | 400,000 |
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.31 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle
- • Improvements for 120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle
This Commercial (4A) located at 120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 has a total of 400,000 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $170,900, the tax amount paid for 120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 is $15,632.
When was 120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 last sold and what was the last sale price?120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 was last sold in 09/28/2012 for $980,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle
Access detailed property tax data for 120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,632 |
| Market value | $170,900 |
Assessment History for 120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $170,900 | $170,900 | 9.147 | $15,632 | +5.20% |
| 2024 | $170,900 | $170,900 | 8.695 | $14,860 | +2.57% |
| 2023 | $170,900 | $170,900 | 8.477 | $14,487 | -0.69% |
| 2022 | $170,900 | $170,900 | 8.536 | $14,588 | +0.60% |
| 2021 | $170,900 | $170,900 | 8.485 | $14,501 | +0.32% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 22,646 |
| Median age | 39.4 |
| Average household income | $114,289 |
| Family households | 62.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,407 |
| Owner occupied units | 54.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.68 |
| Median year structure built | 1955 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $386,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $360,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle
Here are the neighbors for 120-126 Chestnut Street, Roselle.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 136 W 2nd Ave, Roselle | 3,194 | 04/06/2006 | $443,000 |
| 144 W 2nd Ave, Roselle | 2,793 | 09/15/2025 | $725,000 |
| 154 W 2nd Ave, Roselle | 08/31/2021 | $6,116,000 | |
| 156 W 2nd Ave, Roselle | 1,466 | 08/23/2010 | $1 |
| 123 W 1st Ave, Roselle | 12/11/2012 | $2,200,000 | |