Union County  »  07203  »  Chestnut St  »  320 Chestnut St

320 Chestnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

320 Chestnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

320 Chestnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 3902
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle

Sale date 05/14/2018
Sale price $206,977
Arm's length
Property tax $19,529

Lot & Building Information for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle

Building sqft 3,152
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.31
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle

• • Improvements for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle

How many sq. ft. does 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 has a total of 3,152 square feet and a current price per square foot of $65.

What is the year built & the current market value of 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203?

320 Chestnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 was built in 1850 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $213,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2018 $206,977
12/01/2017 $1,000
07/02/2004 $385,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/14/2018 - D
06/29/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/01/2017 - D
01/18/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/02/2004 - D
07/14/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/23/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,529
Market value $213,500

Assessment History for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $213,500 $213,500 9.147 $19,529 +5.20%
2024 $213,500 $213,500 8.695 $18,564 +2.57%
2023 $213,500 $213,500 8.477 $18,098 -0.69%
2022 $213,500 $213,500 8.536 $18,224 +0.60%
2021 $213,500 $213,500 8.485 $18,115 +0.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,646
Median age 39.4
Average household income $114,289
Family households 62.9%
Occupied housing units 8,407
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $386,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $360,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle

Here are the neighbors for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
160 W 4th Ave, Roselle 1,860 12/07/2021 $350,000
152 W 4th Ave, Roselle 1,930 12/03/2018 $1
306 Chestnut St, Roselle 1,767 05/28/2004 $1
133 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 1,264
109 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 484,987 01/02/2018 $730,000
115-119 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 11/11/2021 $5,400,000
123 W 3rd Ave, Roselle 1,270 06/27/2025 $10
144 W 4th Ave, Roselle 2,022 10/31/2013 $220,000
148 W 4th Ave, Roselle 2,122 06/02/1999 $1