Union County  »  07203  »  Independence Dr  »  123 Independence Dr

123 Independence Drive, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

123 Independence Drive, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 123 Independence Drive, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 5902
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 123 Independence Drive, Roselle

Sale date 02/23/2001
Sale price $137,400
Arm's length
Property tax $10,309

Lot & Building Information for 123 Independence Drive, Roselle

Building sqft 1,536
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.118
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence A (SF)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 123 Independence Drive, Roselle

• • Improvements for 123 Independence Drive, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 123 Independence Drive, Roselle

How many square feet does 123 Independence Drive, Roselle, NJ 07203 have?

This Residential (2) located at 123 Independence Drive, Roselle, NJ 07203 has a total of 1,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 123 Independence Drive, Roselle, NJ 07203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $112,700, the tax amount paid for 123 Independence Drive, Roselle, NJ 07203 is $10,308.

When was 123 Independence Drive, Roselle, NJ 07203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

123 Independence Drive, Roselle, NJ 07203 was last sold in 02/23/2001 for $137,400.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 123 Independence Drive, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 123 Independence Drive, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/2001 $137,400

Title Documents for 123 Independence Drive, Roselle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/06/2024 - D
10/07/2024 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2054
02/23/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 123 Independence Drive, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 123 Independence Drive, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,309
Market value $112,700

Assessment History for 123 Independence Drive, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 123 Independence Drive, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $112,700 $112,700 9.147 $10,309 +5.20%
2024 $112,700 $112,700 8.695 $9,799 +2.57%
2023 $112,700 $112,700 8.477 $9,554 -0.69%
2022 $112,700 $112,700 8.536 $9,620 +0.60%
2021 $112,700 $112,700 8.485 $9,563 +0.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 123 Independence Drive, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 123 Independence Drive, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 4 Public PK, 1-4 337 0.30
Washington Elementary School 4 Public PK, 1-4 337 0.30
Leonard V. Moore Middle School 3 Public 5-6 436 0.37
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.68
Discovery Child Care Center NR Private K 10 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Grace Wilday Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 435 0.43
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.68
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 0.76
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.79
St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.85

Nearest high schools

Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 0.31
Abraham Clark High School 1 Public 9-12 884 0.63
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.68
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.79
Raymond Lesniak Energy Strength Hope Recovery High School NR Public 9-12 2 0.89

Neighbors for 123 Independence Drive, Roselle

Here are the neighbors for 123 Independence Drive, Roselle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
135 Independence Dr, Roselle 884 07/25/1996 $130,000
935 Washington Ave, Roselle 1,536 10/01/2012 $75,000
115 Independence Dr, Roselle 2,652 04/04/2022 $455,000
81 Independence Dr, Roselle 920
73 Independence Dr, Roselle 768 07/28/2023 $375,000
105 Independence Dr, Roselle 920 01/07/2003 $1
93 Independence Dr, Roselle 1,768 05/24/2021 $1
77 Independence Dr, Roselle 804
127 Independence Dr, Roselle 910 02/13/2016 $1
139 Independence Dr, Roselle 768 12/29/2017 $260,000
143 Independence Dr, Roselle 884 09/09/2015 $190,000
488 Raritan Rd, Roselle 1,768 08/30/2021 $1
119 Independence Dr, Roselle 1,635 09/12/2012 $1
97 Independence Dr, Roselle 886 01/18/2007 $290,850
131 Independence Dr, Roselle 1,230 08/05/2005 $1
927 Washington Ave, Roselle 768 09/20/2008 $1
149 Independence Dr, Roselle 906 05/01/2025 $1
492 Raritan Rd, Roselle 1,978 09/17/2024 $575,000
89 Independence Dr, Roselle 1,152 10/05/2012 $80,000
85 Independence Dr, Roselle 910 03/02/2011 $80,000