Union County  »  07203  »  W 6th Ave  »  475 W 6th Ave

475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 6402
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle

Sale date 04/28/1995
Sale price $147,500
Arm's length
Property tax $12,687

Lot & Building Information for 475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle

Building sqft 1,141
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.216
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence A (SF)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle

• • Improvements for 475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle

How many square feet does 475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 have?

This Residential (2) located at 475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 has a total of 1,141 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $138,700, the tax amount paid for 475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 is $12,686.

When was 475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 was last sold in 04/28/1995 for $147,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/1995 $147,500

Title Documents for 475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/28/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,687
Market value $138,700

Assessment History for 475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $138,700 $138,700 9.147 $12,687 +5.20%
2024 $138,700 $138,700 8.695 $12,060 +2.57%
2023 $138,700 $138,700 8.477 $11,758 -0.69%
2022 $138,700 $138,700 8.536 $11,839 +0.60%
2021 $138,700 $138,700 8.485 $11,769 +0.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 4 Public PK, 1-4 337 0.11
Washington Elementary School 4 Public PK, 1-4 337 0.11
Leonard V. Moore Middle School 3 Public 5-6 436 0.44
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.49
Discovery Child Care Center NR Private K 10 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.49
Grace Wilday Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 435 0.62
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.68
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.71
St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.84

Nearest high schools

Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 0.44
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.49
Abraham Clark High School 1 Public 9-12 884 0.67
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.68
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.71

Neighbors for 475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle

Here are the neighbors for 475 West 6th Avenue, Roselle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
455 W 6th Ave, Roselle 1,158 05/20/2025 $1
490 W 6th Ave, Roselle 1,167 04/11/2016 $179,000
491 W 6th Ave, Roselle 1,136 03/15/2006 $325,000
100 Aldene Rd, Roselle 650,000 06/28/2000 $650,000
110 Aldene Rd, Roselle 14,040 02/13/2018 $10
483 W 6th Ave, Roselle 1,944 03/31/2003 $277,000
605 Washington Ave, Roselle 1,944 01/29/2003 $233,500
533 Washington Ave, Roselle 1,193 02/01/2018 $288,000
494 W 6th Ave, Roselle 1,701 12/23/2015 $208,500
459 W 6th Ave, Roselle 1,158 02/14/2023 $1
487 W 6th Ave, Roselle 1,141 10/26/2010 $155,000
471 W 6th Ave, Roselle 1,944 08/22/2014 $180,000
537 Washington Ave, Roselle 1,414 07/13/2004 $260,000
451 W 6th Ave, Roselle 1,330 09/12/2003 $225,000
120 Aldene Rd, Roselle 95,000 03/13/2025 $24,395,730
447 W 6th Ave, Roselle 1,835 09/05/2013 $108,299
479 W 6th Ave, Roselle 1,141 07/30/2019 $259,900
601 Washington Ave, Roselle 1,564 11/04/2019 $315,000
467 W 6th Ave, Roselle 1,141 09/10/1999 $1
463 W 6th Ave, Roselle 1,158 01/30/1997 $145,000