Union County  »  07203  »  Wood Ave  »  691 Wood Ave

691 Wood Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

691 Wood Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

691 Wood Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 691 Wood Avenue, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 7105
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 691 Wood Avenue, Roselle

Sale date 12/15/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $11,095

Lot & Building Information for 691 Wood Avenue, Roselle

Building sqft 1,140
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence A (SF)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 691 Wood Avenue, Roselle

• • Improvements for 691 Wood Avenue, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 691 Wood Avenue, Roselle

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 691 Wood Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203?

691 Wood Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,140 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 691 Wood Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $121,300, the tax amount paid for 691 Wood Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 is $11,095.

When was 691 Wood Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

691 Wood Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 was last sold in 12/15/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 691 Wood Avenue, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 691 Wood Avenue, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2022 $1
01/30/2017 $230,000
09/21/1998 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 691 Wood Avenue, Roselle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 691 Wood Avenue, Roselle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/13/2025 - D
08/19/2025 - R
Mortgage 08/13/2040
01/09/2023 - D
01/20/2023 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2043
12/15/2022 - D
01/20/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/30/2017 - D
02/08/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/21/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 691 Wood Avenue, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 691 Wood Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,095
Market value $121,300

Assessment History for 691 Wood Avenue, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 691 Wood Avenue, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $121,300 $121,300 9.147 $11,095 +5.20%
2024 $121,300 $121,300 8.695 $10,547 +2.57%
2023 $121,300 $121,300 8.477 $10,283 -0.69%
2022 $121,300 $121,300 8.536 $10,354 +0.60%
2021 $121,300 $121,300 8.485 $10,292 +0.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 691 Wood Avenue, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 691 Wood Avenue, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 4 Public PK, 1-4 337 0.29
Washington Elementary School 4 Public PK, 1-4 337 0.29
Discovery Child Care Center NR Private K 10 0.48
Number 10 3 Public PK, K-5 242 0.57
Number 10 3 Public PK, K-5 242 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.51
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.57
Grace Wilday Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 435 0.61
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 0.62
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.71

Nearest high schools

Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.51
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.57
Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 0.61
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 0.71