624 Kaplan Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information
624 Kaplan Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 624 Kaplan Street, Roselle |
| Zip code | 07203 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Roselle Borough |
| Block | 7105 |
| Lot | 18 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 624 Kaplan Street, Roselle
| Sale date | 06/18/2014 |
| Sale price | $154,300 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,921 |
Lot & Building Information for 624 Kaplan Street, Roselle
| Building sqft | 958 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.215 |
| Year built | 1951 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 624 Kaplan Street, Roselle
- • Improvements for 624 Kaplan Street, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 624 Kaplan Street, Roselle
624 Kaplan Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 was built in 1951 and has a total of 958 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 624 Kaplan Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $137,100, the tax amount paid for 624 Kaplan Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 is $12,540.
When was 624 Kaplan Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 last sold and what was the last sale price?624 Kaplan Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 was last sold in 06/18/2014 for $154,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 624 Kaplan Street, Roselle
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 624 Kaplan Street, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 624 Kaplan Street, Roselle
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 624 Kaplan Street, Roselle
Access detailed property tax data for 624 Kaplan Street, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,921 |
| Market value | $137,100 |
Assessment History for 624 Kaplan Street, Roselle
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 624 Kaplan Street, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $137,100 | $137,100 | 8.695 | $11,921 | +2.57% |
| 2023 | $137,100 | $137,100 | 8.477 | $11,622 | -0.69% |
| 2022 | $137,100 | $137,100 | 8.536 | $11,703 | +0.60% |
| 2021 | $137,100 | $137,100 | 8.485 | $11,633 | +0.32% |
| 2020 | $137,100 | $137,100 | 8.458 | $11,596 | +1.29% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 624 Kaplan Street, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 624 Kaplan Street, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, 1-4 | 337 | 0.24 |
| Discovery Child Care Center | NR | Private | K | 10 | 0.47 |
| Victory School Union | NR | Private | 0 | 0.54 | |
| Number 10 | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 242 | 0.61 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornerstone Day School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 106 | 0.51 |
| Victory School Union | NR | Private | 0 | 0.54 | |
| Grace Wilday Junior High School | 5 | Public | 7-8 | 435 | 0.62 |
| Myles J Mcmanus Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 686 | 0.66 |
| Crestview Educational Trust | NR | Private | 5-12 | 84 | 0.69 |