Union County  »  07203  »  Douglas Rd  »  205 Douglas Rd

205 Douglas Road, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

205 Douglas Road, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 Douglas Road, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 Douglas Road, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 7505
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 Douglas Road, Roselle

Sale date 11/10/2000
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,175

Lot & Building Information for 205 Douglas Road, Roselle

Building sqft 1,248
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence A (SF)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 205 Douglas Road, Roselle

• • Improvements for 205 Douglas Road, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 Douglas Road, Roselle

How many square feet does 205 Douglas Road, Roselle, NJ 07203 have?

This Residential (2) located at 205 Douglas Road, Roselle, NJ 07203 has a total of 1,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 205 Douglas Road, Roselle, NJ 07203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,100, the tax amount paid for 205 Douglas Road, Roselle, NJ 07203 is $12,174.

When was 205 Douglas Road, Roselle, NJ 07203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

205 Douglas Road, Roselle, NJ 07203 was last sold in 11/10/2000 for $160,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 Douglas Road, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 Douglas Road, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2000 $160,000

Title Documents for 205 Douglas Road, Roselle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/10/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205 Douglas Road, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 205 Douglas Road, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,175
Market value $133,100

Assessment History for 205 Douglas Road, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 Douglas Road, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $133,100 $133,100 9.147 $12,175 +5.20%
2024 $133,100 $133,100 8.695 $11,573 +2.57%
2023 $133,100 $133,100 8.477 $11,283 -0.69%
2022 $133,100 $133,100 8.536 $11,361 +0.60%
2021 $133,100 $133,100 8.485 $11,294 +0.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 Douglas Road, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 Douglas Road, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 4 Public PK, 1-4 337 0.51
Washington Elementary School 4 Public PK, 1-4 337 0.51
Leonard V. Moore Middle School 3 Public 5-6 436 0.52
Number 10 3 Public PK, K-5 242 0.76
Number 10 3 Public PK, K-5 242 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Grace Wilday Junior High School 5 Public 7-8 435 0.25
Myles J Mcmanus Middle School 3 Public 6-8 686 0.57
Cornerstone Day School NR Private 6-12 106 0.86
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.88
Joseph E Soehl Middle School 3 Public 6-8 662 0.95

Nearest high schools

Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 0.39
Linden High School 2 Public 9-12 1,801 0.72
Abraham Clark High School 1 Public 9-12 884 0.79