Union County  »  07204  »  Chestnut St  »  320 Chestnut St

320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park
Zip code 07204
County Union
Municipality Roselle Park Borough
Block 513
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park

Sale date 03/18/2021
Sale price $1
Property tax $11,313

Lot & Building Information for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park

Building sqft 2,716
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.138
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park

• • Improvements for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park

How many square feet does 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 have?

This Commercial-Other (100) located at 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 has a total of 2,716 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $255,900, the tax amount paid for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 is $11,530.

When was 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 was last sold in 03/18/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2021 $1
10/30/2018 $255,000
12/31/2016 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/18/2021 - D
03/25/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/2018 - D
11/30/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/31/2016 - D
01/30/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park

Access detailed property tax data for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,313
Market value $255,900

Assessment History for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $255,900 $255,900 4.421 $11,313 +2.53%
2023 $255,900 $255,900 4.312 $11,034 +4.08%
2022 $255,900 $255,900 4.143 $10,602 +0.70%
2021 $255,900 $255,900 4.114 $10,528 +0.69%
2020 $255,900 $255,900 4.086 $10,456 +1.29%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 13,965
Median age 38
Average household income $130,165
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 5,236
Owner occupied units 59.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $410,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park

Here are the neighbors for 320 Chestnut Street, Roselle Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
271 Seaton Ave, Roselle Park 1,440 04/17/2018 $293,900
18 Clay Ave W, Roselle Park 1,136 03/29/1989 $135,000
314 Chestnut St, Roselle Park 4,527
11 Grant Ave W, Roselle Park 1,773 06/10/2022 $440,000
24 Clay Ave W, Roselle Park 2,033 09/08/2006 $425,000
17 Grant Ave W, Roselle Park 2,376 08/20/2024 $600,000
14 Clay Ave W, Roselle Park 1,806 02/01/2016 $100,000
318 Chestnut St, Roselle Park 4,104 05/14/2021 $630,000