Union County  »  07204  »  Locust St  »  223 Locust St

223 Locust Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Locust Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Locust Street, Roselle Park
Zip code 07204
County Union
Municipality Roselle Park Borough
Block 604
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Locust Street, Roselle Park

Sale date 04/02/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $13,338

Lot & Building Information for 223 Locust Street, Roselle Park

Building sqft 2,016
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 223 Locust Street, Roselle Park

• • Improvements for 223 Locust Street, Roselle Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223 Locust Street, Roselle Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 223 Locust Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204?

223 Locust Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 223 Locust Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $296,000, the tax amount paid for 223 Locust Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 is $13,337.

When was 223 Locust Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

223 Locust Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204 was last sold in 04/02/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Locust Street, Roselle Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Locust Street, Roselle Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2020 $1
11/19/2018 $218,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 223 Locust Street, Roselle Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 223 Locust Street, Roselle Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/02/2020 - D
04/16/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2050
04/02/2020 - D
04/16/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/19/2018 - D
12/07/2018 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2048
11/19/2018 - D
12/07/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 Locust Street, Roselle Park

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Locust Street, Roselle Park, NJ 07204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,338
Market value $296,000

Assessment History for 223 Locust Street, Roselle Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Locust Street, Roselle Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $296,000 $296,000 4.506 $13,338 +20.10%
2024 $251,200 $251,200 4.421 $11,106 +2.53%
2023 $251,200 $251,200 4.312 $10,832 +4.08%
2022 $251,200 $251,200 4.143 $10,407 +0.70%
2021 $251,200 $251,200 4.114 $10,334 +0.69%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 223 Locust Street, Roselle Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 223 Locust Street, Roselle Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert Gordon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 308 0.05
Robert Gordon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 308 0.05
St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.51
St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.51
Kindergarten Success Academy NR Public K 200 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Roselle Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 479 0.08
St Joseph The Carpenter School NR Private PK-8 199 0.51
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.96
Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 623 1.14
Crestview Educational Trust NR Private 5-12 84 1.16

Nearest high schools

Roselle Park High School 3 Public 9-12 630 0.32
Raymond Lesniak Energy Strength Hope Recovery High School NR Public 9-12 2 0.35
Abraham Clark High School 1 Public 9-12 884 0.73
Victory School Union NR Private 0 0.96
Roselle Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 354 1.02

Neighbors for 223 Locust Street, Roselle Park

Here are the neighbors for 223 Locust Street, Roselle Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
62 Grant Ave W, Roselle Park 1,544 06/03/2020 $1
58 Grant Ave W, Roselle Park 1,595 09/29/2005 $330,000
46 Grant Ave W, Roselle Park 1,431 04/24/2006 $345,000
42 Grant Ave W, Roselle Park 1,806 12/01/2006 $1
54 Grant Ave W, Roselle Park 1,572 12/14/2021 $425,000
50 Grant Ave W, Roselle Park 1,158 11/15/2019 $285,000
60 Grant Ave W, Roselle Park 1,544 12/11/2018 $165,000
48 Grant Ave W, Roselle Park 1,156 06/11/2020 $245,000
40 Grant Ave W, Roselle Park 1,156 10/30/2008 $232,000
201-205 Locust St, Roselle Park 783 06/19/1997 $440,000
213 Locust St, Roselle Park 1,913 06/28/2002 $265,000
151 Warren Ave, Roselle Park 1,616 11/17/2003 $210,000
217 Locust St, Roselle Park 1,710 08/15/2001 $225,000
211 Locust St, Roselle Park 1,525 08/14/1987 $147,000
153 Warren Ave, Roselle Park 1,752 06/16/1994 $134,000
155 Warren Ave, Roselle Park 1,356 11/20/1997 $107,000
56 Grant Ave W, Roselle Park 1,400 12/30/2021 $1
221 Locust St, Roselle Park 2,194 03/22/2019 $409,000
147 Warren Ave, Roselle Park 1,646 08/30/2017 $245,000
145 Warren Ave, Roselle Park 1,372 04/10/2024 $525,000