Union County  »  07076  »  Terrill Rd  »  505 Terrill Rd

505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 301
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains

Sale date 02/24/2023
Sale price $1,325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,950

Lot & Building Information for 505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 11,279
Building class Store
Acreage 0.573
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains

How many sq. ft. does 505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 has a total of 11,279 square feet and a current price per square foot of $117.

What is the market value of 505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

The current market value is $280,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2023 $1,325,000
09/09/2010 $1
01/10/1984 $45,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/24/2023 - D
04/12/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/24/2023 - D
03/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/24/2023 - D
03/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/24/2023 - D
03/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/24/2023 - D
03/27/2023 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2043
02/24/2023 - D
03/27/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/09/2010 - D
09/28/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/10/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,950
Market value $280,000

Assessment History for 505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $280,000 $280,000 11.768 $32,950 -19.86%
2023 $360,000 $360,000 11.421 $41,116 +1.21%
2022 $360,000 $360,000 11.285 $40,626 +0.17%
2021 $360,000 $360,000 11.266 $40,558 +0.48%
2020 $360,000 $360,000 11.212 $40,363 +0.75%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,667
Median age 42
Average household income $215,152
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 8,751
Owner occupied units 81.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $717,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $656,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains

Here are the neighbors for 505 Terrill Road, Scotch Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
535 Terrill Rd, Scotch Plains 10/14/2024 $1
529 Terrill Rd, Scotch Plains
1528 E 2nd St, Scotch Plains
519 Terrill Rd, Scotch Plains 12/22/2006 $415,000
1520 E 2nd St, Scotch Plains 05/20/2003 $100
1529 E 2nd St, Scotch Plains 1 03/03/2011 $1
448 Farley Ave, Scotch Plains 2,068 12/16/2021 $385,000
1532 E 2nd St, Scotch Plains 2,512 06/28/2023 $650,000
454 Farley Ave, Scotch Plains 2,140 08/17/2020 $529,000