Union County  »  07076  »  Front St  »  1592 Front St

1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 501
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains

Sale date 08/11/2025
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,933

Lot & Building Information for 1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 1,728
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.139
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Homes (R-3A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $101,400, the tax amount paid for 1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $12,522.

When was 1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was last sold in 08/11/2025 for $800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2025 $800,000
06/14/2011 $1
12/14/2004 $288,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/11/2025 - D
08/12/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/23/2021 - D
09/01/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
06/14/2011 - D
08/17/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2004 - D
12/17/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/04/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,933
Market value $101,400

Assessment History for 1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $101,400 $101,400 11.768 $11,933 +4.27%
2023 $100,200 $100,200 11.421 $11,444 +61.22%
2022 $62,900 $62,900 11.285 $7,098 +0.17%
2021 $62,900 $62,900 11.266 $7,086 +0.48%
2020 $62,900 $62,900 11.212 $7,052 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.38
School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.38
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.46
Scotch Plains Baptist Christian Day School NR Private PK-K 58 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.46
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.80
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 0.82
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 1.37
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 1.45

Nearest high schools

Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 1.16
Pinnacle Academy High School NR Public 9-12 60 1.37
Mount St. Mary Academy High School NR Private 9-12 298 1.66
Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 1.70

Neighbors for 1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains

Here are the neighbors for 1592 Front Street, Scotch Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
430 Grant Ave, Scotch Plains 1,795 05/29/2001 $174,000
556 Forepaugh Ave, Scotch Plains
416 Grant Ave, Scotch Plains 1,284 10/04/1984
420 Grant Ave, Scotch Plains 1,092 10/11/2006 $345,000
564 Hunter Ave, Scotch Plains 1,341 02/11/2020 $280,000
436 Grant Ave, Scotch Plains 1,395 11/03/2016 $365,000
564 Forepaugh Ave, Scotch Plains 1,353 01/16/1990 $24,350
1602 Weaver St, Scotch Plains 1,432 09/08/2022 $255,000
410 Grant Ave, Scotch Plains 2,812 12/29/2006 $300,000
448 Grant Ave, Scotch Plains 1,278 12/22/2021 $635,000
1586 Front St, Scotch Plains 06/20/2025 $472,000
519 Hunter Ave, Scotch Plains 1,807 09/10/1993 $95,000
424 Grant Ave, Scotch Plains 1,435 11/19/2019 $1
456 Grant Ave, Scotch Plains 1,215 01/28/2015 $1
1584 Front St, Scotch Plains 1,770 04/22/1999 $140,000
515-517 Hunter Ave, Scotch Plains 2,994 10/27/2016 $1
1578 Front St, Scotch Plains 1,386 12/05/2018 $405,000
556 Hunter Ave, Scotch Plains
1598 Front St, Scotch Plains 1,296 08/25/2025 $465,000
444 Grant Ave, Scotch Plains 1,775 12/16/1991 $117,000