New York City  »  11385  »  Seneca Ave  »  388 Seneca Ave

3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3-88 Seneca Avenue
Secondary address 3 Seneca Ave
Neighborhood Ridgewood
Zip code 11385
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03428-0027

Sales & Tax Overview for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood

Purchase date 02/03/2012
Purchase price $270,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,698

Lot & Building Information for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood

Lot sqft 2,521
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100.83 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 1,380
Building dimensions 22 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Seneca Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.58 Miles
Closest fire station 0.20 Miles

Other Property Data for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 3 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 5 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 7 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 9 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 11 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 13 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 15 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 17 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 19 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 21 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 23 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 25 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 27 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 29 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 31 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 33 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 35 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 37 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 39 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 41 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 43 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 45 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 47 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 49 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 51 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 53 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 55 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 57 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 59 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 61 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 63 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 65 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 67 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 69 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 71 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 73 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 75 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 77 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 79 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 81 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 83 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 85 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385
  • 87 Seneca Ave, Ridgewood, NY 11385

About 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385?

3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,380 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,060, the tax amount paid for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is $6,451. For the next year, the tax amount for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is estimated at $6,698.

When was 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 last sold?

3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was last sold in 12/04/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Find out who owns 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2012 $270,000
10/19/2004 $425,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/04/2013 - D
12/19/2013 - R
Deed
(2013121700508001)
05/04/2012 - D
05/18/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012050800013001)
02/03/2012 - D
02/17/2012 - R
Deed
(2012020700239001)
03/26/2009 - D
04/10/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009040800500001)
11/07/2008 - D
11/17/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008111600006001)
08/25/2006 - D
09/07/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006082900134001)
08/11/2006 - D
01/11/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2006120100619001)
01/31/2005 - D
07/08/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005060900455001)
11/02/2004 - D
11/30/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004110201769001)
10/19/2004 - D
05/27/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2004102801176002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,452
Estimated property tax: $6,698
Tax assessor's market value: $1,051,000
Assessed value: $63,060

Assessment History for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,051,000 $63,060 $32,513 19.843% $6,452 $6,452 +4.32%
2024/25 $1,119,000 $67,140 $30,792 20.085% $6,185 $6,185 +3.62%
2023/24 $1,018,000 $61,080 $29,716 20.085% $5,968 $5,968 +4.47%
2022/23 $982,000 $58,920 $28,130 20.309% $5,713 $5,713 +1.73%
2021/22 $914,000 $54,840 $28,130 19.963% $5,616 $5,616 -1.51%

Permits for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood

The complete history of permits filed for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/20/2019 Alteration
05/29/2019 Alteration type 3
05/13/2019 New building
04/11/2019 Alteration type 2
02/07/2019 New building
02/07/2019 New building
01/23/2019 New building
06/27/2012 Alteration type 1
09/29/2008 Alteration type 1
09/17/2008 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 3-88 Seneca Avenue, Ridgewood with a free account.
Sign up

Ridgewood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ridgewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ridgewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$995,000
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$843
70.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Stanhope St & Wycoff Ave at NE Corner
Station lines L