Union County  »  07076  »  Flanders Ave  »  430 Flanders Ave

430 Flanders Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

430 Flanders Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 430 Flanders Avenue, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 1103
Lot 24.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 430 Flanders Avenue, Scotch Plains

Property tax $10,362

Lot & Building Information for 430 Flanders Avenue, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 2,032
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.248
Year built 1910

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Homes (R-3A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 430 Flanders Avenue, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 430 Flanders Avenue, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 430 Flanders Avenue, Scotch Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 430 Flanders Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

430 Flanders Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,032 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 430 Flanders Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $83,900, the tax amount paid for 430 Flanders Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $10,361.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 430 Flanders Avenue, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 430 Flanders Avenue, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 430 Flanders Avenue, Scotch Plains

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 430 Flanders Avenue, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 430 Flanders Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,362
Market value $83,900

Assessment History for 430 Flanders Avenue, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 430 Flanders Avenue, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $83,900 $83,900 12.35 $10,362 +4.95%
2024 $83,900 $83,900 11.768 $9,873 +3.04%
2023 $83,900 $83,900 11.421 $9,582 +1.21%
2022 $83,900 $83,900 11.285 $9,468 +0.17%
2021 $83,900 $83,900 11.266 $9,452 +0.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 430 Flanders Avenue, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 430 Flanders Avenue, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.23
School #1 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 406 0.23
Scotch Plains Baptist Christian Day School NR Private PK-K 58 0.25
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.25

Nearest middle schools

Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.25
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.48
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 1.08
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 1.62
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 1.68

Nearest high schools

Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 0.86