Union County  »  07076  »  E 2nd St  »  1827 E 2nd St

1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 1105
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains

Sale date 12/22/2010
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,764

Lot & Building Information for 1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 7,454
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.159
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains

How many sq. ft. does 1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 has a total of 7,454 square feet and a current price per square foot of $160.

What is the market value of 1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

The current market value is $241,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2010 $1,200,000
11/29/1990 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/22/2010 - D
12/29/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/29/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,764
Market value $241,000

Assessment History for 1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $241,000 $241,000 12.35 $29,764 +4.95%
2024 $241,000 $241,000 11.768 $28,361 +3.04%
2023 $241,000 $241,000 11.421 $27,525 +1.21%
2022 $241,000 $241,000 11.285 $27,197 +0.17%
2021 $241,000 $241,000 11.266 $27,151 +0.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,843
Median age 42.3
Average household income $217,722
Family households 80.0%
Occupied housing units 8,563
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $735,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $688,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains

Here are the neighbors for 1827 East 2nd Street, Scotch Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
551 Willow Ave, Scotch Plains 1,076 07/27/2007 $295,000
523 Willow Ave, Scotch Plains 2,184 10/03/2016 $1
436 Senger Pl, Scotch Plains 1,684
1800 Front St, Scotch Plains 2,733 05/26/2021 $1
545 Willow Ave, Scotch Plains 1,682 04/11/1992
539 Willow Ave, Scotch Plains 1,134 04/21/2014 $10
454-460 Park Ave, Scotch Plains 5,520 06/03/2009 $600,000
1810 Front St, Scotch Plains 12,149 05/11/2021 $1