Union County  »  07076  »  Park Ave  »  593 Park Ave

593 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

593 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 593 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 1402
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 593 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains

Sale date 09/01/2005
Sale price $505,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,709

Lot & Building Information for 593 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains

Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.287
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 593 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 593 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 593 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains

What is the market value of 593 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

The current market value is $111,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 593 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 593 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2005 $505,000
02/16/2005 $465,500
03/07/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 593 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 593 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/01/2005 - D
09/14/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/16/2005 - D
03/09/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/07/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 593 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 593 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,709
Market value $111,000

Assessment History for 593 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 593 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $111,000 $111,000 12.35 $13,709 +4.95%
2024 $111,000 $111,000 11.768 $13,062 +3.04%
2023 $111,000 $111,000 11.421 $12,677 +1.21%
2022 $111,000 $111,000 11.285 $12,526 +0.17%
2021 $111,000 $111,000 11.266 $12,505 +0.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,843
Median age 42.3
Average household income $217,722
Family households 80.0%
Occupied housing units 8,563
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $735,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $688,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 593 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 593 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 593 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains

Here are the neighbors for 593 Park Avenue, Scotch Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1917 Portland Ave, Scotch Plains 1,182 02/28/2011 $294,000
1921 Portland Ave, Scotch Plains 1,215 01/09/2020 $346,000
1941 Portland Ave, Scotch Plains 1,408 08/23/2022 $435,000
590 Forest Rd, Scotch Plains 2,100 04/08/2021 $580,000
562 Forest Rd, Scotch Plains 2,100 06/30/2015 $260,000
574 Forest Rd, Scotch Plains 1,316 09/06/2008
1937 Church Ave, Scotch Plains 1,215 03/24/2021 $469,900
1927 Portland Ave, Scotch Plains 2,390 09/26/2002 $302,000