Union County  »  07076  »  Prospect Ave  »  1996 Prospect Ave

1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 1904
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains

Sale date 11/11/2021
Sale price $660,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,839

Lot & Building Information for 1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 1,810
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1975
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Homes (R-3A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,810 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,600, the tax amount paid for 1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $12,424.

When was 1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was last sold in 11/11/2021 for $660,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/11/2021 $660,000
04/28/2021 $345,000
12/19/1975 $49,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/19/2021 - D
11/24/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
11/11/2021 - D
11/24/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/28/2021 - D
05/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/28/2021 - D
05/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/28/2021 - D
05/19/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/22/2019 - D
11/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/19/1975 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,839
Market value $100,600

Assessment History for 1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $100,600 $100,600 11.768 $11,839 +3.04%
2023 $100,600 $100,600 11.421 $11,490 +7.85%
2022 $94,400 $94,400 11.285 $10,653 +0.17%
2021 $94,400 $94,400 11.266 $10,635 +0.48%
2020 $94,400 $94,400 11.212 $10,584 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1996 Prospect Avenue, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scotch Plains Baptist Christian Day School NR Private PK-K 58 0.24
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.45
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.45
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.64

Nearest middle schools

St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.45
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.64
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 1.56
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 2.10
I Am's Temple Christian Academy NR Private K-8 93 2.16

Nearest high schools

Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 0.77