17-37 Harman Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 17-37 Harman Street |
| Secondary address | 17 Harman St |
| Neighborhood | Ridgewood |
| Zip code | 11385 |
| Borough | Queens |
| Block & lot | 03432-0045 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 17-37 Harman Street, Ridgewood
| Purchase date | 05/16/2025 |
| Purchase price | $10 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $9,100 |
Lot & Building Information for 17-37 Harman Street, Ridgewood
| Lot sqft | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1) |
| Building sqft | 2,640 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Frontage(s) | Harman Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Seneca Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 24 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.55 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.19 Miles |
Other Property Data for 17-37 Harman Street, Ridgewood
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 17 Harman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
- 19 Harman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
- 21 Harman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
- 23 Harman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
- 25 Harman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
- 27 Harman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
- 29 Harman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
- 31 Harman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
- 33 Harman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
- 35 Harman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
- 37 Harman St, Ridgewood, NY 11385
About 17-37 Harman Street, Ridgewood
17-37 Harman Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,640 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 17-37 Harman Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $100,920, the tax amount paid for 17-37 Harman Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is $8,420. For the next year, the tax amount for 17-37 Harman Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is estimated at $9,100.
When was 17-37 Harman Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 last sold and what was the last sale price?17-37 Harman Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was last sold in 05/16/2025 for $10.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 17-37 Harman Street, Ridgewood
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 17-37 Harman Street, Ridgewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17-37 Harman Street, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 17-37 Harman Street, Ridgewood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 17-37 Harman Street, Ridgewood
Access detailed property tax data for 17-37 Harman Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,421 |
| Estimated property tax: | $9,100 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,682,000 |
| Assessed value: | $100,920 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 17-37 Harman Street, Ridgewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17-37 Harman Street, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,682,000 | $100,920 | $42,436 | 19.843% | $8,702 | $8,421 | +3.86% |
| 2024/25 | $1,418,000 | $85,080 | $40,365 | 20.085% | $8,376 | $8,107 | +5.08% |
| 2023/24 | $1,359,000 | $81,540 | $38,412 | 20.085% | $7,996 | $7,715 | +3.34% |
| 2022/23 | $1,297,000 | $77,820 | $36,759 | 20.309% | $7,762 | $7,465 | +1.68% |
| 2021/22 | $1,170,000 | $70,200 | $36,779 | 19.963% | $7,630 | $7,342 | -0.71% |
Permits for 17-37 Harman Street, Ridgewood
The complete history of permits filed for 17-37 Harman Street, Ridgewood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Ridgewood Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ridgewood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ridgewood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.
Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Stanhope St & Wycoff Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.268 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|