New York City  »  10451  »  Gerard Ave  »  700 Gerard Ave

700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451 Property Information

700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 Gerard Avenue
Neighborhood Concourse
Zip code 10451
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02473-0008

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 06/10/2024
Purchase price $2,170,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,380

Lot & Building Information for 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 8,448
Lot dimensions 88.68 ft x 96.37 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0) i
Year last altered 2019
Frontage(s) Jerome Avenue Line (narrow)
Nearest wide street East 153 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 7
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.80 Miles
Closest fire station 0.55 Miles

Other Property Data for 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx

What is the market value of 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451?

The current market value is $998,000.

Ownership Information for 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451
Find out who owns 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2024 $2,170,000
08/21/2020 $10,633,276
10/30/2018 $1,875,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/15/2024 - D
12/09/2024 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2024120600710002)
06/10/2024 - D
06/14/2024 - R
Deed
(2024061100243001)
05/14/2024 - D
12/09/2024 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2024120600710001)
06/29/2023 - D
07/09/2024 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2024070300954001)
12/23/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020122201262003)
12/23/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020122201262002)
12/23/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020122201262001)
08/21/2020 - D
12/23/2020 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2020122300541006)
08/21/2020 - D
12/23/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020122300541005)
08/21/2020 - D
12/23/2020 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2020122300541004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx, NY 10451. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,906
Estimated property tax: $8,380
Tax assessor's market value: $998,000
Assessed value: $59,880

Assessment History for 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $998,000 $59,880 $39,843 19.843% $7,906 $7,906 +4.72%
2024/25 $768,000 $46,080 $37,588 20.085% $7,550 $7,550 +6.00%
2023/24 $591,000 $35,460 $35,460 20.085% $7,122 $7,122 -37.90%
2022/23 $258,000 $116,100 $107,730 10.646% $11,469 $11,469 +3.31%
2021/22 $244,000 $109,800 $103,230 10.755% $11,102 $11,102 n/a

Permits for 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/09/2025 Alteration
08/20/2024 Alteration
08/19/2024 Alteration
08/12/2019 No work
08/12/2019 No work
07/18/2019 Alteration
05/30/2019 Alteration
05/22/2019 Alteration
05/22/2019 Alteration
02/22/2019 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 700 Gerard Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$510,374
132% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station River Ave & 161st St at SW Corner
Station lines B -D-4
Distance (miles) 0.257
View subway map