Union County  »  07076  »  Jerusalem Rd  »  440 Jerusalem Rd

440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 4104
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains

Sale date 08/18/1978
Sale price $49,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,534

Lot & Building Information for 440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 1,276
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.114
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Garage Unattached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Homes (R-3A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,276 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $77,200, the tax amount paid for 440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $9,534.

When was 440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 last sold and what was the last sale price?

440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was last sold in 08/18/1978 for $49,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/1978 $49,500

Title Documents for 440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/18/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,534
Market value $77,200

Assessment History for 440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $77,200 $77,200 12.35 $9,534 +4.95%
2024 $77,200 $77,200 11.768 $9,085 +3.04%
2023 $77,200 $77,200 11.421 $8,817 +1.21%
2022 $77,200 $77,200 11.285 $8,712 +0.17%
2021 $77,200 $77,200 11.266 $8,697 +0.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Evergreen Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 405 0.41
Evergreen Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 405 0.41
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.77
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.77
Howard B. Brunner Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 425 0.78

Nearest middle schools

St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.77
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 1.19
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.59
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.70
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 1.98

Nearest high schools

Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 0.55
Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 0.70
Governor Livingston High School 7 Public 9-12 936 1.77
Westfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,818 2.14
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 2.24

Neighbors for 440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains

Here are the neighbors for 440 Jerusalem Road, Scotch Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
519 William St, Scotch Plains 1,309 07/24/1991 $153,000
428 Jerusalem Rd, Scotch Plains 1,650 07/12/2023 $560,000
420 Jerusalem Rd, Scotch Plains 1,692 12/11/2009 $210,000
514 Victor St, Scotch Plains 1,498 11/26/2014 $1
535 William St, Scotch Plains 1,329 12/04/1995 $198,000
436 Jerusalem Rd, Scotch Plains 1,650 08/18/1978 $45,500
408 Jerusalem Rd, Scotch Plains 1,644 10/24/2000 $226,000
424 Jerusalem Rd, Scotch Plains 2,216 10/16/2019 $410,000
503 William St, Scotch Plains 1,329 08/10/2018 $415,000
502 Victor St, Scotch Plains 1,977 01/12/2006 $410,000
506 Victor St, Scotch Plains 1,329 06/19/2014 $375,000
531 William St, Scotch Plains 1,791 01/28/1993 $180,000
527 William St, Scotch Plains 1,539 05/26/1995 $178,500
432 Jerusalem Rd, Scotch Plains 1,650 07/15/2019 $340,000
510 Victor St, Scotch Plains 12/15/1987 $179,000
412 Jerusalem Rd, Scotch Plains 1,656 04/21/2010 $339,000
400 Jerusalem Rd, Scotch Plains 2,040 07/15/1994 $176,500
518 Victor St, Scotch Plains 1,329 08/07/1978 $61,000
404 Jerusalem Rd, Scotch Plains 1,692 04/04/2024 $547,500
416 Jerusalem Rd, Scotch Plains 1,662 01/17/2017 $305,000