Union County  »  07076  »  Mountain Ave  »  2680 Mountain Ave

2680 Mountain Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2680 Mountain Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2680 Mountain Avenue, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 5701
Lot 30
Neighborhood Indian Forest

Sales & Tax Overview for 2680 Mountain Avenue, Scotch Plains

Sale date 05/18/2005
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,436

Lot & Building Information for 2680 Mountain Avenue, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 580
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 2.926
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Homes (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2680 Mountain Avenue, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 2680 Mountain Avenue, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2680 Mountain Avenue, Scotch Plains

How many sq. ft. does 2680 Mountain Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 2680 Mountain Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 has a total of 580 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,758.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2680 Mountain Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

2680 Mountain Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $84,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2680 Mountain Avenue, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2680 Mountain Avenue, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2005 $1,600,000

Title Documents for 2680 Mountain Avenue, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/18/2005 - D
06/08/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2680 Mountain Avenue, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 2680 Mountain Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,436
Market value $84,500

Assessment History for 2680 Mountain Avenue, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2680 Mountain Avenue, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $84,500 $84,500 12.35 $10,436 +4.95%
2024 $84,500 $84,500 11.768 $9,944 +3.04%
2023 $84,500 $84,500 11.421 $9,651 +1.21%
2022 $84,500 $84,500 11.285 $9,536 +0.17%
2021 $84,500 $84,500 11.266 $9,520 +0.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2680 Mountain Avenue, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2680 Mountain Avenue, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Beechwood School NR Public PK, K-2 269 0.60
Beechwood School NR Public PK, K-2 269 0.60
Evergreen Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 405 0.80
Evergreen Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 405 0.80
Howard B. Brunner Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 425 1.09

Nearest middle schools

St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 1.19
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.54
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 1.61
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.62
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 1.79

Nearest high schools

Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 0.83
Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 0.92