Union County  »  07076  »  Roberts Ln  »  417 Roberts Ln

417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 5901
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains

Sale date 09/22/2022
Sale price $980,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,429

Lot & Building Information for 417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 2,353
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.877
Year built 1957
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Homes (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,353 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $165,100, the tax amount paid for 417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $20,389.

When was 417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 last sold and what was the last sale price?

417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was last sold in 09/22/2022 for $980,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2022 $980,000
07/08/2021 $800,000
04/27/2021 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/22/2022 - D
09/28/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/18/2022 - D
04/04/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2062
07/16/2021 - D
08/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/08/2021 - D
08/25/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/14/2021 - D
05/25/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
04/27/2021 - D
05/25/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/28/2012 - D
12/31/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/1975 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,429
Market value $165,100

Assessment History for 417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $165,100 $165,100 11.768 $19,429 +3.04%
2023 $165,100 $165,100 11.421 $18,856 +16.85%
2022 $143,000 $143,000 11.285 $16,138 +0.17%
2021 $143,000 $143,000 11.266 $16,110 +0.48%
2020 $143,000 $143,000 11.212 $16,033 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 417 Roberts Lane, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Evergreen Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 405 0.63
Evergreen Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 405 0.63
Beechwood School NR Public PK, K-2 269 0.71
Beechwood School NR Public PK, K-2 269 0.71
Howard B. Brunner Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 425 0.89

Nearest middle schools

St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 1.04
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.40
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 1.45
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.49
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 1.80

Nearest high schools

Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 0.63
Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 0.74