Union County  »  07076  »  Plainfield Ave  »  2492 Plainfield Ave

2492 Plainfield Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2492 Plainfield Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2492 Plainfield Avenue, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 6503
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2492 Plainfield Avenue, Scotch Plains

Sale date 03/06/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $2,519

Lot & Building Information for 2492 Plainfield Avenue, Scotch Plains

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.12

Bike Score

Zoning district Industry (M-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2492 Plainfield Avenue, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 2492 Plainfield Avenue, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2492 Plainfield Avenue, Scotch Plains

What is the market value of 2492 Plainfield Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

The current market value is $20,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2492 Plainfield Avenue, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2492 Plainfield Avenue, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2023 $1
04/28/2019 $12,000
12/20/2016 $110,100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2492 Plainfield Avenue, Scotch Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2492 Plainfield Avenue, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/06/2023 - D
03/15/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/06/2019 - D
06/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
04/28/2019 - D
06/13/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2016 - D
02/20/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/01/2007 - D
03/13/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/17/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2492 Plainfield Avenue, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 2492 Plainfield Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,519
Market value $20,400

Assessment History for 2492 Plainfield Avenue, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2492 Plainfield Avenue, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $20,400 $20,400 12.35 $2,519 +4.95%
2024 $20,400 $20,400 11.768 $2,401 +3.04%
2023 $20,400 $20,400 11.421 $2,330 +1.21%
2022 $20,400 $20,400 11.285 $2,302 +0.17%
2021 $20,400 $20,400 11.266 $2,298 +0.48%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2492 Plainfield Avenue, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2492 Plainfield Avenue, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Evergreen Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 405 0.32
Evergreen Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 405 0.32
Howard B. Brunner Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 425 0.46
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.73

Nearest middle schools

St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.73
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 1.10
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.26
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.38
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 1.63

Nearest high schools

Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 0.33
Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 0.37