Union County  »  07076  »  Muir Ter  »  773 Muir Ter

773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 6901
Lot 21.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains

Sale date 06/09/2021
Sale price $999,999
Arm's length
Property tax $19,170

Lot & Building Information for 773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 2,634
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.564
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Homes (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,634 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $162,900, the tax amount paid for 773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $20,118.

When was 773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 last sold and what was the last sale price?

773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was last sold in 06/09/2021 for $999,999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2021 $999,999
06/15/2008 $773,000
12/27/1988 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/18/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2036
06/09/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/15/2008 - D
06/25/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/27/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,170
Market value $162,900

Assessment History for 773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $162,900 $162,900 11.768 $19,170 +3.04%
2023 $162,900 $162,900 11.421 $18,605 +1.21%
2022 $162,900 $162,900 11.285 $18,383 +0.17%
2021 $162,900 $162,900 11.266 $18,352 +0.48%
2020 $162,900 $162,900 11.212 $18,264 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 773 Muir Terrace, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Howard B. Brunner Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 425 0.25
Evergreen Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 405 0.44
Evergreen Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 405 0.44
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.75

Nearest middle schools

St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.75
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 1.04
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.10
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.23
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 1.44

Nearest high schools

Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 0.21
Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 0.37