874 O Donnell Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 874 O Donnell Avenue, Scotch Plains |
| Zip code | 07076 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Scotch Plains Township |
| Block | 7401 |
| Lot | 29 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 874 O Donnell Avenue, Scotch Plains
| Current property tax | $9,000 |
Lot & Building Information for 874 O Donnell Avenue, Scotch Plains
| Building sqft | 1,215 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.17 |
| Year built | 1951 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Garage | Attached |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 874 O Donnell Avenue, Scotch Plains
- • Improvements for 874 O Donnell Avenue, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 874 O Donnell Avenue, Scotch Plains
874 O Donnell Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,215 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 874 O Donnell Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $74,900, the tax amount paid for 874 O Donnell Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $9,250.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 874 O Donnell Avenue, Scotch Plains
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 874 O Donnell Avenue, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 874 O Donnell Avenue, Scotch Plains
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 874 O Donnell Avenue, Scotch Plains
Access detailed property tax data for 874 O Donnell Avenue, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,250 |
| Current property tax | $9,000 |
| Market value | $74,900 |
Assessment History for 874 O Donnell Avenue, Scotch Plains
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 874 O Donnell Avenue, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $74,900 | $74,900 | 12.35 | $9,250 | +4.95% |
| 2024 | $74,900 | $74,900 | 11.768 | $8,814 | +3.04% |
| 2023 | $74,900 | $74,900 | 11.421 | $8,554 | +1.21% |
| 2022 | $74,900 | $74,900 | 11.285 | $8,452 | +0.17% |
| 2021 | $74,900 | $74,900 | 11.266 | $8,438 | +0.48% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 874 O Donnell Avenue, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 874 O Donnell Avenue, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howard B. Brunner Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-4 | 425 | 0.35 |
| Evergreen Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-4 | 405 | 0.66 |
| William J. McGinn Elementary School | 10 | Public | K-4 | 527 | 0.83 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt Intermediate School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 658 | 0.90 |
| St Bartholomew Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 218 | 0.93 |
| Trivium Academy of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-8 | 0 | 1.04 |
| Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 917 | 1.16 |