Union County  »  07076  »  Poets Pl  »  2400 Poets Pl

2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 7903
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains

Sale date 01/15/2005
Sale price $475,000
Property tax $14,345

Lot & Building Information for 2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 2,522
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.142
Year built 1940
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Homes (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,522 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $121,900, the tax amount paid for 2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $15,054.

When was 2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was last sold in 01/15/2005 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2005 $475,000
04/14/1997 $230,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/31/2020 - D
04/14/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2035
01/15/2005 - D
01/21/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/14/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,345
Market value $121,900

Assessment History for 2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $121,900 $121,900 11.768 $14,345 +3.04%
2023 $121,900 $121,900 11.421 $13,922 +1.21%
2022 $121,900 $121,900 11.285 $13,756 +0.17%
2021 $121,900 $121,900 11.266 $13,733 +0.48%
2020 $121,900 $121,900 11.212 $13,667 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2400 Poets Place, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Howard B. Brunner Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 425 0.64
Franklin Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 532 0.68
Westfield Day Care Center NR Private PK-K 93 0.73
Westfield Day Care Center NR Private PK-K 93 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 0.62
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 0.76
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 0.92
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 1.23
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 1.43

Nearest high schools

Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 0.44
Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 0.89