Union County  »  07076  »  Evelyn St  »  1951 Evelyn St

1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 8703
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains

Sale date 09/21/1984
Sale price $13,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 13,500
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.114
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains

How many square feet does 1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 has a total of 13,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $19,300, the tax amount paid for 1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $2,383.

When was 1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was last sold in 09/21/1984 for $13,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/1984 $13,500

Title Documents for 1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/21/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,384
Current property tax $0
Market value $19,300

Assessment History for 1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $19,300 $19,300 12.35 $2,384 +4.95%
2024 $19,300 $19,300 11.768 $2,271 +3.04%
2023 $19,300 $19,300 11.421 $2,204 +1.21%
2022 $19,300 $19,300 11.285 $2,178 +0.17%
2021 $19,300 $19,300 11.266 $2,174 +0.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,843
Median age 42.3
Average household income $217,722
Family households 80.0%
Occupied housing units 8,563
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $735,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $688,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains

Here are the neighbors for 1951 Evelyn Street, Scotch Plains.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1135 Lincoln Ave, Scotch Plains 2,198 10/30/2014 $450,000
1130 Lincoln Ave, Scotch Plains
1125 Lincoln Ave, Scotch Plains 2,163 04/20/2017 $505,000
1111 Lincoln Ave, Scotch Plains 1,993 07/15/1977 $48,400
1118 Lincoln Ave, Scotch Plains 2,438 01/07/2011 $445,000
1129 Lincoln Ave, Scotch Plains 1,942 09/01/2016 $419,000